TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 202.002. VACANCY FILLED AT GENERAL ELECTION. (a) If a
vacancy occurs on or before the 74th day before the general
election for state and county officers held in the next-to-last
even-numbered year of a term of office, the remainder of the
unexpired term shall be filled at the next general election for
state and county officers, as provided by this chapter.
(b) If a vacancy occurs after the 74th day before a general
election day, an election for the unexpired term may not be held
at that general election. The appointment to fill the vacancy
continues until the next succeeding general election and until a
successor has been elected and has qualified for the office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2005.