TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 202.003. NEW OFFICE. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), an
election for the first full term of an office for which no
previous election has been held is governed by the same
provisions as an election for the remainder of an unexpired term,
and for that purpose, references in this chapter to an unexpired
term include a full term in the case of those offices.
(b) If an Act of the legislature creating an office prescribes a
date of creation that is later than the effective date of the
Act, and if an authority authorized to create the office at an
earlier date has not done so, the office shall appear on the
ballot as follows:
(1) if the date of creation occurs in an even-numbered year, the
office appears on the ballot in that even-numbered year;
(2) if the date of creation occurs on or before March 1 of an
odd-numbered year, the office appears on the ballot in the
preceding even-numbered year; and
(3) if the date of creation occurs after March 1 of an
odd-numbered year, the office appears on the ballot in the
subsequent even-numbered year.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.