ELECTION CODE
Sec. 211.003. CHANGE IN OUTCOME OF ELECTION. In this title, a
change in the outcome of an election occurs if, as a result of a
recount in the precincts included in a recount document:
(1) a candidate who was shown by the previous vote count to be
nominated, elected, or entitled to a place on a runoff ballot or
to be tied for nomination, election, or entitlement to a place on
a runoff ballot loses that status;
(2) in a presidential general election, the presidential
candidate who was shown by the previous vote count to have
received the most votes in this state loses that status;
(3) in an election on a measure, the winning side becomes the
losing side; or
(4) in a presidential primary election, entitlement to delegate
representation at the political party's national presidential
nominating convention on behalf of a candidate or an uncommitted
delegation is changed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.