ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.030. AMENDMENT OF PETITION. (a) A petitioner may
amend a recount petition to correct a defect.
(b) An amendment must be submitted to the recount coordinator
not later than the deadline for submitting the petition or 5 p.m.
of the second day after the date notice of the defect under
Section 212.029 is received by the petitioner, whichever is
later.
(c) On submission of an amendment, the recount coordinator shall
enter on the amendment the date and hour it is submitted.
(d) If an amendment is timely, the recount coordinator shall
promptly review the petition as amended.
(e) For purposes of this section, a correction of an improper
deposit is considered an amendment of the petition.
(f) If the amendment does not correct each defect in the
petition of which the petitioner was notified, the recount
coordinator shall reject the amended petition. The recount
coordinator shall promptly notify the petitioner of each
remaining defect and shall enter on the amended petition a
description of each defect and the date of notice. A petition may
not be amended more than once under this section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 288, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.