ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.029. INITIAL REVIEW OF PETITION. (a) The recount
coordinator shall review the petition for compliance with the
applicable requirements not later than 48 hours after receipt of
the petition.
(b) If the recount petition does not comply with the applicable
requirements, the recount coordinator shall promptly notify the
petitioner of each defect in the petition and shall enter on the
petition a description of each defect and the date of the notice.
A deposit in an improper form or amount is a defect for purposes
of this subsection.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 59, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 20,
1987.