ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.035. APPLICATION FOR INCLUDING REMAINING PAPER BALLOT
PRECINCTS. (a) If a petition is approved for a partial recount
in election precincts in which paper ballots were used, any
opposing candidate or any person listed in Section 212.023(b),
212.0231, or 212.024(b), as appropriate, may have the remaining
election precincts in which paper ballots were used included in
the initial recount by submitting an application for including
the precincts to the recount coordinator.
(b) The application must be submitted not later than 2 p.m. of
the second day after the date the applicant receives notice of
the petition's approval.
(c) The application is subject to review, amendment, and action
by the recount coordinator in the same manner as a petition
submitted under this subchapter.
(d) After approving an application for including remaining
precincts, the recount coordinator shall promptly give notice of
the approval to the applicant, the petitioner, and any other
person entitled to notice under Section 212.032.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.
SUBCHAPTER C. SUPPLEMENTARY RECOUNT FOLLOWING PARTIAL RECOUNT IN
PAPER BALLOT PRECINCTS