ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.032. NOTICE OF APPROVAL TO OTHERS INVOLVED IN ELECTION.
After approving a recount petition, the recount coordinator
shall promptly notify the following persons of the petition's
approval:
(1) if the recount involves an election for nomination or
election to an office, each opposing candidate;
(2) if the recount involves an election for presidential
electors, the presidential candidate who is shown by the election
returns to have received the most votes;
(3) if the recount involves a measure:
(A) the campaign treasurer of each specific-purpose political
committee involved in the election on the side opposite the side
that the petitioner represents; or
(B) a person eligible to vote in the election, selected by the
recount coordinator as an appropriate representative of the
interests of the opposite side, if no specific-purpose committee
was involved in the election; or
(4) if the recount involves a presidential primary election:
(A) each opposing candidate; and
(B) a registered voter selected by the recount coordinator as an
appropriate representative of the interests of the uncommitted
delegation, if an uncommitted delegation is entitled to delegate
representation.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.