ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.111. DEPOSIT REQUIRED. (a) A deposit to cover the
costs of a recount must accompany the submission of a recount
document.
(b) The deposit must be in the form of cash or a cashier's check
or money order made payable to the recount coordinator.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 44.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 42, 44, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.