ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.024. OBTAINING INITIAL RECOUNT IN ELECTION ON MEASURE.
(a) Except as provided by Section 212.0241, an initial recount
in an election on a measure may be obtained if:
(1) the difference in the number of votes received for the
measure and against the measure is less than 10 percent of the
total number of votes received on the measure as shown by the
election returns;
(2) the secretary of state certifies that counting errors
affecting the election occurred in one or more election precincts
in which paper ballots were used, as provided by Section 212.034;
or
(3) the total number of votes received for and against the
measure is less than 1,000 as shown by the election returns.
(b) The following persons may obtain an initial recount in an
election on a measure:
(1) the campaign treasurer of a specific-purpose political
committee that was involved in the election; or
(2) any 25 or more persons, acting jointly, who were eligible to
vote in the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 484, Sec. 10(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.