ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.028. TIME FOR SUBMITTING PETITION. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), a petition for an initial recount
must be submitted by the later of:
(1) 5 p.m. of the fifth day after election day; or
(2) 5 p.m. of the second day after the date the canvassing
authority to whose presiding officer the petition must be
submitted completes its canvass of the original election returns.
(b) A petition for a winning candidate in response to an
opposing candidate's petition as described by Section 212.0241(b)
must be submitted not later than 48 hours after receipt of the
notice of approval under Section 212.032.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 7.12, eff. Aug. 28, 1989;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.