ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.005. MULTIPLE RECOUNTS ON SAME OFFICE OR MEASURE. (a)
The approval of a petition for a recount does not preclude the
submission and approval of another petition on the same office or
measure. A petition with respect to a particular office or
measure may not be submitted after an initial recount or an
expedited recount on the office or measure is completed.
(b) If more than one recount petition, application for a
supplementary recount, or application for including remaining
paper ballot precincts is submitted, the recount coordinator
shall promptly inform each petitioner or applicant of the
submission by the other person.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), if more than one
petition or application is approved, the recount requested by
each person shall be conducted at the same time.
(d) If different counting methods are chosen under Section
214.042(a) among multiple requests for a recount of electronic
voting system results, only one method may be used in the
recount. A manual recount shall be conducted in preference to an
electronic recount and an electronic recount using a corrected
program shall be conducted in preference to an electronic recount
using the same program as the original count.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.