ELECTION CODE
Sec. 212.0231. OBTAINING INITIAL RECOUNT IN PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY
ELECTION. Except as provided by Section 212.0241, in a
presidential primary election, a candidate in the election, or
any 25 or more persons who were eligible to vote in the election
acting jointly on behalf of an uncommitted delegation, may obtain
an initial recount in the election if:
(1) the difference in the number of votes received by the
candidate or uncommitted status and any candidate or uncommitted
status shown by the election returns to be entitled to delegate
representation at the political party's national presidential
nominating convention is less than 10 percent of the number of
votes received by the latter candidate or the uncommitted status;
or
(2) the secretary of state certifies that counting errors
affecting the election occurred in one or more election precincts
in which paper ballots were used, as provided by Section 212.034.
Added by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 31, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 484, Sec.
10(a), (b) eff. Sept. 1, 1987.