ELECTION CODE
Sec. 213.001. GENERAL SUPERVISION OF RECOUNT. (a) The
presiding officer of each local canvassing authority having
jurisdiction of election precincts included in a recount shall
manage and supervise the recount for the precincts in that
authority's jurisdiction.
(b) In a recount of an election canvassed jointly with another
election, the presiding officer of the authority designated by
law as the canvassing authority for the election, rather than the
presiding officer of the joint canvassing authority, shall manage
and supervise the recount.
(c) The custodian of voted ballots in the election, or the
custodian's designee, is entitled to be present at each phase of
the recounting process.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.