ELECTION CODE
Sec. 214.042. COUNTING METHOD FOR RECOUNT. (a) A person
requesting a recount of electronic voting system ballots has a
choice of:
(1) an electronic recount using the same program as the original
count;
(2) an electronic recount using a corrected program under
Section 214.046(c), if obtainable; or
(3) a manual recount as provided by Subchapter A.
(b) The same counting method must be used in all precincts
included in the recount document for which the same program was
used in the original count.
(c) Unless a different counting method is requested, the ballots
shall be counted electronically using the same program as the
original count.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a request
for a specific counting method must be made in the recount
document, specifying the precincts to which the request applies
if it does not apply to all precincts in which electronic voting
system ballots are to be recounted.
(e) After a recount document is approved, the person requesting
the recount may change the counting method specified in the
document by filing with the appropriate recount supervisor a
written request for a different method before the supervisor
gives notice of the time and place for beginning the recount. If
the requested change is to a manual recount, the request must be
accompanied by a cashier's check payable to the recount
coordinator in the amount of the difference between the amount of
the deposit for a manual recount and the amount for an electronic
recount.
(f) If a recount supervisor who receives a request for a change
to a manual recount under Subsection (e) is not also the recount
coordinator, the supervisor shall notify the coordinator of the
change and shall deliver the accompanying check to the
coordinator.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 59, Sec. 18, eff. Oct. 20,
1987.