ELECTION CODE
Sec. 251.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who knowingly and willingly takes
affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or
election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying
financial obligations incurred by the person in connection with
the campaign for nomination or election. Examples of affirmative
action include:
(A) the filing of a campaign treasurer appointment, except that
the filing does not constitute candidacy or an announcement of
candidacy for purposes of the automatic resignation provisions of
Article XVI, Section 65, or Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas
Constitution;
(B) the filing of an application for a place on a ballot;
(C) the filing of an application for nomination by convention;
(D) the filing of a declaration of intent to become an
independent candidate or a declaration of write-in candidacy;
(E) the making of a public announcement of a definite intent to
run for public office in a particular election, regardless of
whether the specific office is mentioned in the announcement;
(F) before a public announcement of intent, the making of a
statement of definite intent to run for public office and the
soliciting of support by letter or other mode of communication;
(G) the soliciting or accepting of a campaign contribution or
the making of a campaign expenditure; and
(H) the seeking of the nomination of an executive committee of a
political party to fill a vacancy.
(2) "Contribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money,
goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an
agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally
enforceable or not, to make a transfer. The term includes a loan
or extension of credit, other than those expressly excluded by
this subdivision, and a guarantee of a loan or extension of
credit, including a loan described by this subdivision. The term
does not include:
(A) a loan made in the due course of business by a corporation
that is legally engaged in the business of lending money and that
has conducted the business continuously for more than one year
before the loan is made; or
(B) an expenditure required to be reported under Section
305.006(b), Government Code.
(3) "Campaign contribution" means a contribution to a candidate
or political committee that is offered or given with the intent
that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office
or on a measure. Whether a contribution is made before, during,
or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
contribution.
(4) "Officeholder contribution" means a contribution to an
officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with
the intent that it be used to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(5) "Political contribution" means a campaign contribution or an
officeholder contribution.
(6) "Expenditure" means a payment of money or any other thing of
value and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.
(7) "Campaign expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on
a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or
* * *
(B) assisting two or more officeholders who are unidentified.
(15) "Out-of-state political committee" means a political
committee that:
(A) makes political expenditures outside this state; and
(B) in the 12 months immediately preceding the making of a
political expenditure by the committee inside this state (other
than an expenditure made in connection with a campaign for a
federal office or made for a federal officeholder), makes 80
percent or more of the committee's total political expenditures
in any combination of elections outside this state and federal
offices not voted on in this state.
(16) "Political advertising" means a communication supporting or
opposing a candidate for nomination or election to a public
office or office of a political party, a political party, a
public officer, or a measure that:
(A) in return for consideration, is published in a newspaper,
magazine, or other periodical or is broadcast by radio or
television; or
(B) appears:
(i) in a pamphlet, circular, flier, billboard or other sign,
bumper sticker, or similar form of written communication; or
(ii) on an Internet website.
(17) "Campaign communication" means a written or oral
communication relating to a campaign for nomination or election
to public office or office of a political party or to a campaign
on a measure.
(18) "Labor organization" means an agency, committee, or any
other organization in which employees participate that exists for
the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers
* * *