TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.005. OUT-OF-STATE COMMITTEES EXCLUDED. (a) An
out-of-state political committee is not subject to Chapter 252 or
254, except as provided by Subsection (b), (c), or (d).
(b) If an out-of-state committee decides to file a campaign
treasurer appointment under Chapter 252, at the time the
appointment is filed the committee becomes subject to this title
to the same extent as a political committee that is not an
out-of-state committee.
(c) If an out-of-state committee performs an activity that
removes the committee from out-of-state status as defined by
Section 251.001(15), the committee becomes subject to this title
to the same extent as a political committee that is not an
out-of-state committee.
(d) An out-of-state political committee that does not file a
campaign treasurer appointment shall comply with Section
254.1581.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.