ELECTION CODE
Sec. 251.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who knowingly and willingly takes
affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or
election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying
* * *
(A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(5) "Political contribution" means a campaign contribution or an
officeholder contribution.
(6) "Expenditure" means a payment of money or any other thing of
value and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.
(7) "Campaign expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on
a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or
after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
expenditure.
(8) "Direct campaign expenditure" means a campaign expenditure
that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person
making the expenditure.
(9) "Officeholder expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by an officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(10) "Political expenditure" means a campaign expenditure or an
officeholder expenditure.
(11) "Reportable activity" means a political contribution,
political expenditure, or other activity required to be reported
under this title.
(12) "Political committee" means a group of persons that has as
a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making
political expenditures.
(13) "Specific-purpose committee" means a political committee
that does not have among its principal purposes those of a
general-purpose committee but does have among its principal
purposes:
(A) supporting or opposing one or more:
(i) candidates, all of whom are identified and are seeking
offices that are known; or
(ii) measures, all of which are identified;
(B) assisting one or more officeholders, all of whom are
identified; or
(C) supporting or opposing only one candidate who is
unidentified or who is seeking an office that is unknown.
(14) "General-purpose committee" means a political committee
that has among its principal purposes:
(A) supporting or opposing:
(i) two or more candidates who are unidentified or are seeking
offices that are unknown; or
(ii) one or more measures that are unidentified; or
(B) assisting two or more officeholders who are unidentified.
* * *