ELECTION CODE
Sec. 251.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who knowingly and willingly takes
affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or
election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying
financial obligations incurred by the person in connection with
the campaign for nomination or election. Examples of affirmative
action include:
(A) the filing of a campaign treasurer appointment, except that
the filing does not constitute candidacy or an announcement of
candidacy for purposes of the automatic resignation provisions of
Article XVI, Section 65, or Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas
Constitution;
(B) the filing of an application for a place on a ballot;
(C) the filing of an application for nomination by convention;
(D) the filing of a declaration of intent to become an
independent candidate or a declaration of write-in candidacy;
(E) the making of a public announcement of a definite intent to
run for public office in a particular election, regardless of
whether the specific office is mentioned in the announcement;
(F) before a public announcement of intent, the making of a
statement of definite intent to run for public office and the
soliciting of support by letter or other mode of communication;
(G) the soliciting or accepting of a campaign contribution or
the making of a campaign expenditure; and
(H) the seeking of the nomination of an executive committee of a
political party to fill a vacancy.
(2) "Contribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money,
goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an
agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally
enforceable or not, to make a transfer. The term includes a loan
or extension of credit, other than those expressly excluded by
this subdivision, and a guarantee of a loan or extension of
credit, including a loan described by this subdivision. The term
does not include:
(A) a loan made in the due course of business by a corporation
that is legally engaged in the business of lending money and that
has conducted the business continuously for more than one year
before the loan is made; or
(B) an expenditure required to be reported under Section
305.006(b), Government Code.
(3) "Campaign contribution" means a contribution to a candidate
or political committee that is offered or given with the intent
that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office
or on a measure. Whether a contribution is made before, during,
or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
contribution.
(4) "Officeholder contribution" means a contribution to an
* * *
(6) "Expenditure" means a payment of money or any other thing of
value and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.
(7) "Campaign expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on
a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or
after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
expenditure.
(8) "Direct campaign expenditure" means a campaign expenditure
that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person
making the expenditure.
(9) "Officeholder expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by an officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(10) "Political expenditure" means a campaign expenditure or an
officeholder expenditure.
(11) "Reportable activity" means a political contribution,
political expenditure, or other activity required to be reported
under this title.
(12) "Political committee" means a group of persons that has as
a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making
political expenditures.
(13) "Specific-purpose committee" means a political committee
that does not have among its principal purposes those of a
general-purpose committee but does have among its principal
purposes:
(A) supporting or opposing one or more:
* * *