TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who knowingly and willingly takes
affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or
election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying
* * *
(H) the seeking of the nomination of an executive committee of a
political party to fill a vacancy.
(2) "Contribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money,
goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an
agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally
enforceable or not, to make a transfer. The term includes a loan
or extension of credit, other than those expressly excluded by
this subdivision, and a guarantee of a loan or extension of
credit, including a loan described by this subdivision. The term
does not include:
(A) a loan made in the due course of business by a corporation
that is legally engaged in the business of lending money and that
has conducted the business continuously for more than one year
before the loan is made; or
(B) an expenditure required to be reported under Section
305.006(b), Government Code.
(3) "Campaign contribution" means a contribution to a candidate
or political committee that is offered or given with the intent
that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office
or on a measure. Whether a contribution is made before, during,
or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
contribution.
(4) "Officeholder contribution" means a contribution to an
officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with
the intent that it be used to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(5) "Political contribution" means a campaign contribution or an
officeholder contribution.
(6) "Expenditure" means a payment of money or any other thing of
value and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.
(7) "Campaign expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on
a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or
after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
expenditure.
(8) "Direct campaign expenditure" means a campaign expenditure
that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person
making the expenditure.
(9) "Officeholder expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by an officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(10) "Political expenditure" means a campaign expenditure or an
officeholder expenditure.
(11) "Reportable activity" means a political contribution,
political expenditure, or other activity required to be reported
under this title.
(12) "Political committee" means a group of persons that has as
a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making
political expenditures.
* * *