TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.006. FEDERAL OFFICE EXCLUDED. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), this title does not apply to a candidate for
an office of the federal government.
(b) A candidate for an elective office of the federal government
shall file with the commission a copy of each document relating
to the candidacy that is required to be filed under federal law.
The document shall be filed within the same period in which it is
required to be filed under the federal law.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.01, eff. Aug. 30,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 236, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.