TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.002. OFFICEHOLDERS COVERED. (a) The provisions of
this title applicable to an officeholder apply only to a person
who holds an elective public office and to the secretary of
state.
(b) For purposes of this title, a state officer-elect or a
member-elect of the legislature is considered an officeholder
beginning on the day after the date of the general or special
election at which the officer-elect or member-elect was elected.
This subsection does not relieve a state officer-elect or
member-elect of the legislature of any reporting requirements the
person may have as a candidate under this title.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.