TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Candidate" means a person who knowingly and willingly takes
affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or
election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying
* * *
credit, including a loan described by this subdivision. The term
does not include:
(A) a loan made in the due course of business by a corporation
that is legally engaged in the business of lending money and that
has conducted the business continuously for more than one year
before the loan is made; or
(B) an expenditure required to be reported under Section
305.006(b), Government Code.
(3) "Campaign contribution" means a contribution to a candidate
or political committee that is offered or given with the intent
that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office
or on a measure. Whether a contribution is made before, during,
or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
contribution.
(4) "Officeholder contribution" means a contribution to an
officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with
the intent that it be used to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(5) "Political contribution" means a campaign contribution or an
officeholder contribution.
(6) "Expenditure" means a payment of money or any other thing of
value and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.
(7) "Campaign expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on
a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or
after an election does not affect its status as a campaign
expenditure.
(8) "Direct campaign expenditure" means a campaign expenditure
that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person
making the expenditure.
(9) "Officeholder expenditure" means an expenditure made by any
person to defray expenses that:
(A) are incurred by an officeholder in performing a duty or
engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
(B) are not reimbursable with public money.
(10) "Political expenditure" means a campaign expenditure or an
officeholder expenditure.
(11) "Reportable activity" means a political contribution,
political expenditure, or other activity required to be reported
under this title.
(12) "Political committee" means a group of persons that has as
a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making
political expenditures.
(13) "Specific-purpose committee" means a political committee
that does not have among its principal purposes those of a
general-purpose committee but does have among its principal
purposes:
(A) supporting or opposing one or more:
(i) candidates, all of whom are identified and are seeking
offices that are known; or
(ii) measures, all of which are identified;
(B) assisting one or more officeholders, all of whom are
identified; or
(C) supporting or opposing only one candidate who is
unidentified or who is seeking an office that is unknown.
(14) "General-purpose committee" means a political committee
that has among its principal purposes:
(A) supporting or opposing:
(i) two or more candidates who are unidentified or are seeking
offices that are unknown; or
(ii) one or more measures that are unidentified; or
(B) assisting two or more officeholders who are unidentified.
* * *
(B) in the 12 months immediately preceding the making of a
political expenditure by the committee inside this state (other
than an expenditure made in connection with a campaign for a
federal office or made for a federal officeholder), makes 80
percent or more of the committee's total political expenditures
in any combination of elections outside this state and federal
offices not voted on in this state.
(16) "Political advertising" means a communication supporting or
opposing a candidate for nomination or election to a public
office or office of a political party, a political party, a
public officer, or a measure that:
(A) in return for consideration, is published in a newspaper,
magazine, or other periodical or is broadcast by radio or
television; or
(B) appears:
(i) in a pamphlet, circular, flier, billboard or other sign,
bumper sticker, or similar form of written communication; or
(ii) on an Internet website.
(17) "Campaign communication" means a written or oral
communication relating to a campaign for nomination or election
to public office or office of a political party or to a campaign
on a measure.
(18) "Labor organization" means an agency, committee, or any
other organization in which employees participate that exists for
the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers
concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours
of employment, or conditions of work.
(19) "Measure" means a question or proposal submitted in an
election for an expression of the voters' will and includes the
circulation and submission of a petition to determine whether a
question or proposal is required to be submitted in an election
for an expression of the voters' will.
(20) "Commission" means the Texas Ethics Commission.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.01, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.