ELECTION CODE
Sec. 252.007. AUTHORITY WITH WHOM APPOINTMENT FILED:
SPECIFIC-PURPOSE COMMITTEE FOR SUPPORTING OR OPPOSING MEASURE. A
specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a measure
must file its campaign treasurer appointment with:
(1) the commission, if the measure is to be submitted to voters
of the entire state;
(2) the county clerk, if the measure is to be submitted to
voters of a single county in an election ordered by a county
authority;
(3) the secretary of the governing body of the political
subdivision or, if the political subdivision has no secretary,
with the governing body's presiding officer, if the measure is to
be submitted at an election ordered by an authority of a
political subdivision other than a county;
(4) the county clerk if:
(A) the measure concerns a political subdivision other than a
county;
(B) the governing body for the political subdivision has not
been formed; and
(C) no boundary of the political subdivision crosses a boundary
of a county; or
(5) the commission if:
(A) the measure concerns a political subdivision other than a
county;
(B) the governing body for the political subdivision has not
been formed; and
(C) the political subdivision is situated in more than one
county.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.08, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.