ELECTION CODE
Sec. 252.015. ASSISTANT CAMPAIGN TREASURER. (a) Each
specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a candidate
for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) or a statewide or
district measure and each general-purpose committee may appoint
an assistant campaign treasurer by written appointment filed with
the commission.
(b) In the campaign treasurer's absence, the assistant campaign
treasurer has the same authority as a campaign treasurer.
(c) Sections 252.011, 252.012, 252.013, and 252.014 apply to the
appointment and removal of an assistant campaign treasurer.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.13, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.