ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.005. EXPENDITURE FROM UNLAWFUL CONTRIBUTION. (a) A
person may not knowingly make or authorize a political
expenditure wholly or partly from a political contribution the
person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.
(b) This section does not apply to a political expenditure that
is:
(1) prohibited by Section 253.101; or
(2) made from a political contribution made in violation of
Subchapter F.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. CANDIDATES, OFFICEHOLDERS, AND POLITICAL COMMITTEES