ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.062. DIRECT EXPENDITURE EXCEEDING $100. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by law, an individual not acting in concert
with another person may make one or more direct campaign
expenditures in an election from the individual's own property
that exceed $100 on any one or more candidates or measures if:
(1) the individual complies with Chapter 254 as if the
individual were a campaign treasurer of a political committee;
and
(2) the individual receives no reimbursement for the
expenditures.
(b) An individual making expenditures under this section is not
required to file a campaign treasurer appointment.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 244, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.