ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.042. RESTRICTIONS ON REIMBURSEMENT OF PERSONAL FUNDS
AND PAYMENTS ON CERTAIN LOANS. (a) A candidate or officeholder
who makes political expenditures from the candidate's or
officeholder's personal funds may not reimburse those personal
funds from political contributions in amounts that in the
aggregate exceed the following amounts for each election in which
the person's name appears on the ballot:
(1) for a statewide office other than governor, $250,000; and
(2) for governor, $500,000.
(b) A candidate or officeholder who accepts one or more
political contributions in the form of loans, including an
extension of credit or a guarantee of a loan or extension of
credit, from one or more persons related to the candidate or
officeholder within the second degree by affinity or
consanguinity may not use political contributions to repay the
loans in amounts that in the aggregate exceed the amount
prescribed by Subsection (a).
(c) The total amount of both reimbursements and repayments made
by a candidate or officeholder under this section may not exceed
the amount prescribed by Subsection (a).
(d) A person who is both a candidate and an officeholder covered
by Subsection (a) may reimburse the person's personal funds or
repay loans from political contributions only in one capacity.
(e) This section does not prohibit the payment of interest on
loans covered by this section at a commercially reasonable rate,
except that interest on loans from a candidate's or
officeholder's personal funds or on loans from the personal funds
of any person related to the candidate or officeholder within the
second degree by affinity or consanguinity is included in the
amount prescribed by Subsection (a), (b), or (c).
(f) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(g) The commission shall study possible restrictions on amounts
of reimbursements under Subsection (a) in connection with the
offices of state senator and state representative and shall make
appropriate recommendations to the legislature on those matters.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.07, eff. Jan. 1,
1992. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 242, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.