ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.003. UNLAWFULLY MAKING OR ACCEPTING CONTRIBUTION. (a)
A person may not knowingly make a political contribution in
violation of this chapter.
(b) A person may not knowingly accept a political contribution
the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.
(c) This section does not apply to a political contribution made
or accepted in violation of Subchapter F.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person who violates
this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is
a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) A violation of Subsection (a) or (b) is a felony of the
third degree if the contribution is made in violation of
Subchapter D.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 1995.