ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.033. CASH CONTRIBUTIONS EXCEEDING $100 PROHIBITED. (a)
A candidate, officeholder, or specific-purpose committee may not
knowingly accept from a contributor in a reporting period
political contributions in cash that in the aggregate exceed
$100.
(b) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.