ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.031. CONTRIBUTION AND EXPENDITURE WITHOUT CAMPAIGN
TREASURER PROHIBITED. (a) A candidate may not knowingly accept
a campaign contribution or make or authorize a campaign
expenditure at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for
the candidate is not in effect.
(b) A political committee may not knowingly accept political
contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize
political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a
campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in
effect.
(c) A political committee may not knowingly make or authorize a
campaign contribution or campaign expenditure supporting or
opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section
252.005(1) in a primary or general election unless the
committee's campaign treasurer appointment has been filed not
later than the 30th day before the appropriate election day.
(d) This section does not apply to a political party's county
executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes
political expenditures, except that:
(1) a county executive committee that accepts political
contributions or makes political expenditures shall maintain the
records required by Section 254.001; and
(2) a county executive committee that accepts political
contributions or makes political expenditures that, in the
aggregate, exceed $25,000 in a calendar year shall file:
(A) a campaign treasurer appointment as required by Section
252.001 not later than the 15th day after the date that amount is
exceeded; and
(B) the reports required by Subchapter F, Chapter 254, including
in the political committee's first report all political
contributions accepted and all political expenditures made before
the effective date of the campaign treasurer appointment.
(e) This section does not apply to an out-of-state political
committee unless the committee is subject to Chapter 252 under
Section 251.005.
(f) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.04, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 531, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1079, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.