ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.097. DIRECT EXPENDITURE ON MEASURE. A corporation or
labor organization not acting in concert with another person may
make one or more direct campaign expenditures from its own
property in connection with an election on a measure if the
corporation or labor organization makes the expenditures in
accordance with Section 253.061 or 253.062 as if the corporation
or labor organization were an individual.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.