ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.157. LIMIT ON CONTRIBUTION BY LAW FIRM OR MEMBER OR
GENERAL-PURPOSE COMMITTEE OF LAW FIRM. (a) Subject to Section
253.1621, a judicial candidate or officeholder may not accept a
political contribution in excess of $50 from a person if:
(1) the person is a law firm, a member of a law firm, or a
general-purpose committee established or controlled by a law
firm; and
(2) the contribution when aggregated with all political
contributions accepted by the candidate or officeholder from the
law firm, other members of the law firm, or a general-purpose
committee established or controlled by the law firm in connection
with the election would exceed six times the applicable
contribution limit under Section 253.155.
(b) A person who receives a political contribution that violates
Subsection (a) shall return the contribution to the contributor
not later than the later of:
(1) the last day of the reporting period in which the
contribution is received; or
(2) the fifth day after the date the contribution is received.
(c) A person who fails to return a political contribution as
required by Subsection (b) is liable for a civil penalty not to
exceed three times the total amount of political contributions
accepted from the law firm, members of the law firm, or
general-purpose committees established or controlled by the law
firm in connection with the election.
(d) For purposes of this section, a general-purpose committee is
established or controlled by a law firm if the committee is
established or controlled by members of the law firm.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Law firm" means a partnership, limited liability
partnership, or professional corporation organized for the
practice of law.
(2) "Member" means a partner, associate, shareholder, employee,
or person designated "of counsel" or "of the firm".
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 552, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.16, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1096, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.