ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.004. UNLAWFULLY MAKING EXPENDITURE. (a) A person may
not knowingly make or authorize a political expenditure in
violation of this chapter.
(b) This section does not apply to a political expenditure made
or authorized in violation of Subchapter F.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 1995.