ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.100. EXPENDITURES FOR GENERAL-PURPOSE COMMITTEE. (a)
A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other
corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to
finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose
committee. In addition to any other expenditure that is
considered permissible under this section, a corporation may make
an expenditure for the maintenance and operation of a
general-purpose committee, including an expenditure for:
(1) office space maintenance and repairs;
(2) telephone and Internet services;
(3) office equipment;
(4) utilities;
(5) general office and meeting supplies;
(6) salaries for routine clerical, data entry, and
administrative assistance necessary for the proper administrative
operation of the committee;
(7) legal and accounting fees for the committee's compliance
with this title;
(8) routine administrative expenses incurred in establishing and
administering a general-purpose political committee;
(9) management and supervision of the committee, including
expenses incurred in holding meetings of the committee's
governing body to interview candidates and make endorsements
relating to the committee's support;
(10) the recording of committee decisions;
(11) expenses incurred in hosting candidate forums in which all
candidates for a particular office in an election are invited to
participate on the same terms; or
(12) expenses incurred in preparing and delivering committee
contributions.
(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to finance the
solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose
committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders,
employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or
more corporations.
(c) A labor organization may engage in activity authorized for a
corporation by this section. For purposes of this section, the
members of a labor organization are considered to be corporate
stockholders.
(d) A corporation or labor organization may not make
expenditures under this section for:
(1) political consulting to support or oppose a candidate;
(2) telephoning or telephone banks to communicate with the
public;
(3) brochures and direct mail supporting or opposing a
candidate;
(4) partisan voter registration and get-out-the-vote drives;
(5) political fund-raising other than from its stockholders or
members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or
members;
(6) voter identification efforts, voter lists, or voter
databases that include persons other than its stockholders or
members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or
members;
(7) polling designed to support or oppose a candidate other than
of its stockholders or members, as applicable, or the families of
its stockholders or members; or
(8) recruiting candidates.
(e) Subsection (d) does not apply to a corporation or labor
organization making an expenditure to communicate with its
stockholders or members, as applicable, or with the families of
its stockholders or members as provided by Section 253.098.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.26, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1306, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.