ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.093. CERTAIN ASSOCIATIONS COVERED. (a) For purposes
of this subchapter, the following associations, whether
incorporated or not, are considered to be corporations covered by
this subchapter: banks, trust companies, savings and loan
associations or companies, insurance companies, reciprocal or
interinsurance exchanges, railroad companies, cemetery companies,
government-regulated cooperatives, stock companies, and abstract
and title insurance companies.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, the members of the
associations specified by Subsection (a) are considered to be
stockholders.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.