ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.155. CONTRIBUTION LIMITS. (a) Subject to Section
253.1621, a judicial candidate or officeholder may not, except as
provided by Subsection (c), knowingly accept political
contributions from a person that in the aggregate exceed the
limits prescribed by Subsection (b) in connection with each
election in which the person is involved.
(b) The contribution limits are:
(1) for a statewide judicial office, $5,000; or
(2) for any other judicial office:
(A) $1,000, if the population of the judicial district is less
than 250,000;
(B) $2,500, if the population of the judicial district is
250,000 to one million; or
(C) $5,000, if the population of the judicial district is more
than one million.
(c) This section does not apply to a political contribution made
by a general-purpose committee.
(d) For purposes of this section, a contribution by a law firm
whose members are each members of a second law firm is considered
to be a contribution by the law firm that has members other than
the members the firms have in common.
(e) A person who receives a political contribution that violates
Subsection (a) shall return the contribution to the contributor
not later than the later of:
(1) the last day of the reporting period in which the
contribution is received; or
(2) the fifth day after the date the contribution is received.
(f) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil
penalty not to exceed three times the amount of the political
contributions accepted in violation of this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1096, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.