ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.001. CONTRIBUTION OR EXPENDITURE IN ANOTHER'S NAME
PROHIBITED. (a) A person may not knowingly make or authorize a
political contribution in the name of or on behalf of another
unless the person discloses in writing to the recipient the name
and address of the person actually making the contribution in
order for the recipient to make the proper disclosure.
(b) A person may not knowingly make or authorize a political
expenditure in the name of or on behalf of another unless the
person discloses in writing to the person on whose behalf the
expenditure is made the name and address of the person actually
making the expenditure in order for the person on whose behalf
the expenditure is made to make the proper disclosure.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.