ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.104. CONTRIBUTION TO POLITICAL PARTY. (a) A
corporation or labor organization may make a contribution from
its own property to a political party to be used as provided by
Chapter 257.
(b) A corporation or labor organization may not knowingly make a
contribution authorized by Subsection (a) during a period
beginning on the 60th day before the date of a general election
for state and county officers and continuing through the day of
the election.
(c) A corporation or labor organization that knowingly makes a
contribution in violation of this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.08, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.
SUBCHAPTER E. CIVIL LIABILITY