TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 254.0311. REPORT BY LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS. (a) A legislative
caucus shall file a report of contributions and expenditures as
required by this section.
(b) A report filed under this section must include:
(1) the amount of contributions from each person, other than a
caucus member, that in the aggregate exceed $50 and that are
accepted during the reporting period by the legislative caucus,
the full name and address of the person making the contributions,
and the dates of the contributions;
(2) the amount of loans that are made during the reporting
period to the legislative caucus and that in the aggregate exceed
$50, the dates the loans are made, the interest rate, the
maturity date, the type of collateral for the loans, if any, the
full name and address of the person or financial institution
making the loans, the full name and address, principal
occupation, and name of the employer of each guarantor of the
loans, the amount of the loans guaranteed by each guarantor, and
the aggregate principal amount of all outstanding loans as of the
last day of the reporting period;
(3) the amount of expenditures that in the aggregate exceed $50
and that are made during the reporting period, the full name and
address of the persons to whom the expenditures are made, and the
dates and purposes of the expenditures;
(4) the total amount or a specific listing of contributions of
$50 or less accepted from persons other than caucus members and
the total amount or a specific listing of expenditures of $50 or
less made during the reporting period; and
(5) the total amount of all contributions accepted, including
total contributions from caucus members, and the total amount of
all expenditures made during the reporting period.
(c) If no reportable activity occurs during a reporting period,
the legislative caucus shall indicate that fact in the report.
(d) A legislative caucus shall file with the commission two
reports for each year.
(e) The first report shall be filed not later than July 15. The
report covers the period beginning January 1 or the day the
legislative caucus is organized, as applicable, and continuing
through June 30.
(f) The second report shall be filed not later than January 15.
The report covers the period beginning July 1 or the day the
legislative caucus is organized, as applicable, and continuing
through December 31.
(g) A legislative caucus shall maintain a record of all
reportable activity under this section and shall preserve the
record for at least two years beginning on the filing deadline
for the report containing the information in the record.
(h) In this section, "legislative caucus" has the meaning
assigned by Section 253.0341.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 43, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.