TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 254.0401. AVAILABILITY OF ELECTRONIC REPORTS ON INTERNET.
(a) The commission shall make each report filed with the
commission under Section 254.036(b) available to the public on
the Internet not later than the second business day after the
date the report is filed.
(b), (c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.26.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 567,
Sec. 1.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the
commission shall make a report filed with the commission under
Section 254.036(b) for a reporting deadline by any candidate for
a particular office or by a specific-purpose committee for
supporting or opposing only one candidate for a particular office
available to the public on the Internet if each candidate for
that office that is nominated by or seeking the nomination of a
political party required to nominate candidates by primary
election, and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or
opposing only one candidate for that office that is nominated by
or seeking the nomination of a political party required to
nominate candidates by primary election, other than a candidate
or committee to which Section 254.036(c) or (d) applies, has
filed a report for that reporting deadline. Regardless of whether
each candidate for a particular office that is nominated by or
seeking the nomination of a political party required to nominate
candidates by primary election, and each specific-purpose
committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that
office that is nominated by or seeking the nomination of a
political party required to nominate candidates by primary
election, has filed a report for a filing deadline, the
commission shall make each report in connection with that office
available on the Internet and by any other electronic means on:
(1) the 21st day after the date of the filing deadline, for a
report other than a report required to be filed under Section
254.064(c); or
(2) the fourth day after the date of the filing deadline, for a
report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c).
(d) The access allowed by this section to reports is in addition
to the public's access to the information through other
electronic or print distribution of the information.
(e) Before making a report filed under Section 254.036(b)
available on the Internet, the commission shall remove each
portion, other than city, state, and zip code, of the address of
a person listed as having made a political contribution to the
person filing the report. The address information removed must
remain available on the report maintained in the commission's
office but may not be available electronically at that office.
(f) The commission shall clearly state on the Internet website
on which reports are provided under Subsection (b) that reports
filed by an independent candidate, a third-party candidate, or a
specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing an
independent or third-party candidate will not be available if the
candidate or committee has not yet filed a report.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1434, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.14, 2.26,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.