TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 254.065. FINAL REPORT. (a) If a candidate expects no
reportable activity in connection with the candidacy to occur
after the period covered by a report filed under this subchapter,
the candidate may designate the report as a "final" report.
(b) The designation of a report as a final report:
(1) relieves the candidate of the duty to file additional
reports under this subchapter, except as provided by Subsection
(c); and
(2) terminates the candidate's campaign treasurer appointment.
(c) If, after a candidate's final report is filed, reportable
activity with respect to the candidacy occurs, the candidate
shall file the appropriate reports under this subchapter and is
otherwise subject to the provisions of this title applicable to
candidates. A report filed under this subsection may be
designated as a final report.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.