TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 254.031. GENERAL CONTENTS OF REPORTS. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by this chapter, each report filed under this
chapter must include:
(1) the amount of political contributions from each person that
in the aggregate exceed $50 and that are accepted during the
reporting period by the person or committee required to file a
report under this chapter, the full name and address of the
person making the contributions, and the dates of the
contributions;
(2) the amount of loans that are made during the reporting
period for campaign or officeholder purposes to the person or
committee required to file the report and that in the aggregate
exceed $50, the dates the loans are made, the interest rate, the
maturity date, the type of collateral for the loans, if any, the
full name and address of the person or financial institution
making the loans, the full name and address, principal
occupation, and name of the employer of each guarantor of the
loans, the amount of the loans guaranteed by each guarantor, and
the aggregate principal amount of all outstanding loans as of the
last day of the reporting period;
(3) the amount of political expenditures that in the aggregate
exceed $50 and that are made during the reporting period, the
full name and address of the persons to whom the expenditures are
made, and the dates and purposes of the expenditures;
(4) the amount of each payment made during the reporting period
from a political contribution if the payment is not a political
expenditure, the full name and address of the person to whom the
payment is made, and the date and purpose of the payment;
(5) the total amount or a specific listing of the political
contributions of $50 or less accepted and the total amount or a
specific listing of the political expenditures of $50 or less
made during the reporting period;
(6) the total amount of all political contributions accepted and
the total amount of all political expenditures made during the
reporting period;
(7) the name of each candidate or officeholder who benefits from
a direct campaign expenditure made during the reporting period by
the person or committee required to file the report, and the
office sought or held, excluding a direct campaign expenditure
that is made by the principal political committee of a political
party on behalf of a slate of two or more nominees of that party;
and
(8) as of the last day of a reporting period for which the
person is required to file a report, the total amount of
political contributions accepted, including interest or other
income on those contributions, maintained in one or more accounts
in which political contributions are deposited as of the last day
of the reporting period.
(a-1) A de minimis error in calculating or reporting a cash
balance under Subsection (a)(8) is not a violation of this
section.
(b) If no reportable activity occurs during a reporting period,
the person required to file a report shall indicate that fact in
the report.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.10, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.091, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.