TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 254.0402. PUBLIC INSPECTION OF REPORTS. (a)
Notwithstanding Section 552.222(a), Government Code, the
authority with whom a report is filed under this chapter may not
require a person examining the report to provide any information
or identification.
(b) The commission shall make information from reports filed
with the commission under Section 254.036(b) available by
electronic means, including:
(1) providing access to computer terminals at the commission's
office;
(2) providing information on computer diskette for purchase at a
reasonable cost; and
(3) providing modem or other electronic access to the
information.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1434, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.