TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 254.124. ADDITIONAL REPORTS OF COMMITTEE FOR SUPPORTING OR
OPPOSING CANDIDATE OR MEASURE. (a) In addition to other
required reports, for each election in which a specific-purpose
committee supports or opposes a candidate or measure, the
committee's campaign treasurer shall file two reports.
(b) The first report must be received by the authority with whom
the report is required to be filed not later than the 30th day
before election day. The report covers the period beginning the
day the committee's campaign treasurer appointment is filed or
the first day after the period covered by the committee's last
required report, as applicable, and continuing through the 40th
day before election day.
(c) The second report must be received by the authority with
whom the report is required to be filed not later than the eighth
day before election day. The report covers the period beginning
the 39th day before election day and continuing through the 10th
day before election day.
(d) If a specific-purpose committee supports or opposes a
candidate or measure in an election after a reporting period
prescribed by Subsection (b) or (c), the first report must be
received by the authority with whom the report is required to be
filed not later than the regular deadline for the report covering
the period during which the committee becomes involved in the
election. The period covered by the first report begins the day
the committee's campaign treasurer appointment is filed or the
first day after the period covered by the committee's last
required report, as applicable.
(e) In addition to other required reports, the campaign
treasurer of a specific-purpose committee that supports or
opposes a candidate in a runoff election shall file one report
for the runoff election. The runoff election report must be
received by the authority with whom the report is required to be
filed not later than the eighth day before runoff election day.
The report covers the period beginning the ninth day before the
date of the main election and continuing through the 10th day
before runoff election day.
(f) This section does not apply to a specific-purpose committee
supporting only candidates who do not have opponents whose names
are to appear on the ballot.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 7.17(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
673, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
553, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.