TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 255.006. MISLEADING USE OF OFFICE TITLE. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract
or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political
advertising with the intent to represent to an ordinary and
prudent person that a candidate holds a public office that the
candidate does not hold at the time the agreement is made.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
represents in a campaign communication that a candidate holds a
public office that the candidate does not hold at the time the
representation is made.
(c) For purposes of this section, a person represents that a
candidate holds a public office that the candidate does not hold
if:
(1) the candidate does not hold the office that the candidate
seeks; and
(2) the political advertising or campaign communication states
the public office sought but does not include the word "for" in a
type size that is at least one-half the type size used for the
name of the office to clarify that the candidate does not hold
that office.
(d) A person other than an officeholder commits an offense if
the person knowingly uses a representation of the state seal in
political advertising.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 300, Sec. 30, eff. Aug. 30, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 250, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.17, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 737, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.