TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 255.004. TRUE SOURCE OF COMMUNICATION. (a) A person
commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or
influence the result of an election, the person enters into a
contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast
political advertising that purports to emanate from a source
other than its true source.
(b) A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a
candidate or influence the result of an election, the person
knowingly represents in a campaign communication that the
communication emanates from a source other than its true source.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.