TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 255.003. UNLAWFUL USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS FOR POLITICAL
ADVERTISING. (a) An officer or employee of a political
subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of
public funds for political advertising.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that
factually describes the purposes of a measure if the
communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.
(b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not
spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a
communication describing a measure if the communication contains
information that:
(1) the officer or employee knows is false; and
(2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be
reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the
measure.
(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an
offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for an offense
under this section or the imposition of a civil penalty for
conduct under this section that an officer or employee of a
political subdivision reasonably relied on a court order or an
interpretation of this section in a written opinion issued by:
(1) a court of record;
(2) the attorney general; or
(3) the commission.
(e) On written request of the governing body of a political
subdivision that has ordered an election on a measure, the
commission shall prepare an advance written advisory opinion as
to whether a particular communication relating to the measure
does or does not comply with this section.
(f) Subsections (d) and (e) do not apply to a port authority or
navigation district.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
644, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.