TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 255.007. NOTICE REQUIREMENT ON POLITICAL ADVERTISING SIGNS.
(a) The following notice must be written on each political
advertising sign:
"NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND 393,
TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY OF A
HIGHWAY."
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly enters into a contract to print or make a
political advertising sign that does not contain the notice
required by Subsection (a); or
(2) instructs another person to place a political advertising
sign that does not contain the notice required by Subsection (a).
(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) that
the political advertising sign was printed or made before
September 1, 1997, and complied with Subsection (a) as it existed
immediately before that date.
(e) In this section, "political advertising sign" means a
written form of political advertising designed to be seen from a
road but does not include a bumper sticker.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 288, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 71, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.