TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 258.004. TEXT OF CODE. The Code of Fair Campaign Practices
reads as follows:
CODE OF FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES
There are basic principles of decency, honesty, and fair play
that every candidate and political committee in this state has a
moral obligation to observe and uphold, in order that, after
vigorously contested but fairly conducted campaigns, our citizens
may exercise their constitutional rights to a free and
untrammeled choice and the will of the people may be fully and
clearly expressed on the issues.
THEREFORE:
(1) I will conduct the campaign openly and publicly and limit
attacks on my opponent to legitimate challenges to my opponent's
record and stated positions on issues.
(2) I will not use or permit the use of character defamation,
whispering campaigns, libel, slander, or scurrilous attacks on
any candidate or the candidate's personal or family life.
(3) I will not use or permit any appeal to negative prejudice
based on race, sex, religion, or national origin.
(4) I will not use campaign material of any sort that
misrepresents, distorts, or otherwise falsifies the facts, nor
will I use malicious or unfounded accusations that aim at
creating or exploiting doubts, without justification, as to the
personal integrity or patriotism of my opponent.
(5) I will not undertake or condone any dishonest or unethical
practice that tends to corrupt or undermine our system of free
elections or that hampers or prevents the full and free
expression of the will of the voters, including any activity
aimed at intimidating voters or discouraging them from voting.
(6) I will defend and uphold the right of every qualified voter
to full and equal participation in the electoral process, and
will not engage in any activity aimed at intimidating voters or
discouraging them from voting.
(7) I will immediately and publicly repudiate methods and
tactics that may come from others that I have pledged not to use
or condone. I shall take firm action against any subordinate who
violates any provision of this code or the laws governing
elections.
I, the undersigned, candidate for election to public office in
the State of Texas or campaign treasurer of a political
committee, hereby voluntarily endorse, subscribe to, and solemnly
pledge myself to conduct the campaign in accordance with the
above principles and practices.
______________
____________________
Date
Signature
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 168, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.