TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 271.002. JOINT ELECTIONS AUTHORIZED. (a) If the elections
ordered by the authorities of two or more political subdivisions
are to be held on the same day in all or part of the same county,
the governing bodies of the political subdivisions may enter into
an agreement to hold the elections jointly in the election
precincts that can be served by common polling places, subject to
Section 271.003.
(b) If an election ordered by the governor and the elections
ordered by the authorities of one or more political subdivisions
are to be held on the same day in all or part of the same county,
the commissioners court of a county in which the election ordered
by the governor is to be held and the governing bodies of the
other political subdivisions may enter into an agreement to hold
the elections jointly in the election precincts that can be
served by common polling places, subject to Section 271.003.
(c) If another law requires two or more political subdivisions
to hold a joint election, the governing body of any other
political subdivision holding an election on the same day in all
or part of the same county in which the joint election is to be
held may enter into an agreement to participate in the joint
election with the governing bodies of the political subdivisions
holding the joint election.
(d) The terms of a joint election agreement must be stated in an
order, resolution, or other official action adopted by the
governing body of each participating political subdivision.
(e) The document containing the joint election agreement shall
be preserved for the period for preserving the precinct election
records.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2009.