TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 271.006. EARLY VOTING. (a) The governing bodies of the
political subdivisions participating in a joint election shall
decide whether to conduct their early voting jointly. The
governing bodies that decide to conduct joint early voting shall
appoint one of their early voting clerks as the early voting
clerk for the joint early voting.
(b) The joint early voting shall be conducted at the early
voting polling place or places at which and during the hours,
including any extended or weekend hours, that the early voting
clerk regularly conducts early voting for the clerk's political
subdivision.
(c) The regular early voting clerk for each political
subdivision participating in the joint early voting shall receive
applications for early voting ballots to be voted by mail in
accordance with Title 7. The remaining procedures for conducting
the political subdivision's early voting by mail shall be
completed by the regular early voting clerk or by the early
voting clerk for the joint early voting, at the discretion of the
governing body of each political subdivision participating in the
joint early voting.
(d) If a governing body decides not to participate in the joint
early voting, the early voting for that political subdivision
shall be conducted in accordance with Title 7, except that the
early voting may be conducted at common polling places.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.72; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 728, Sec. 77, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.