ELECTION CODE
Sec. 273.022. COOPERATION WITH LOCAL PROSECUTOR. The attorney
general may direct the county or district attorney serving the
county in which the offense is to be prosecuted to prosecute an
offense that the attorney general is authorized to prosecute
under Section 273.021 or to assist the attorney general in the
prosecution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.