ELECTION CODE
Sec. 273.061. JURISDICTION. The supreme court or a court of
appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of
any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
election or a political party convention, regardless of whether
the person responsible for performing the duty is a public
officer.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.