ELECTION CODE
Sec. 273.021. PROSECUTION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL AUTHORIZED. (a)
The attorney general may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed
by the election laws of this state.
(b) The attorney general may appear before a grand jury in
connection with an offense the attorney general is authorized to
prosecute under Subsection (a).
(c) The authority to prosecute prescribed by this subchapter
does not affect the authority derived from other law to prosecute
the same offenses.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 79, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 255, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.