ELECTION CODE
Sec. 273.001. INVESTIGATION OF CRIMINAL CONDUCT. (a) If two or
more registered voters of the territory covered by an election
present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with
the election to the county or district attorney having
jurisdiction in that territory, the county or district attorney
shall investigate the allegations. If the election covers
territory in more than one county, the voters may present the
affidavits to the attorney general, and the attorney general
shall investigate the allegations.
(b) A district or county attorney having jurisdiction or the
attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer's
own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in
connection with an election.
(c) On receipt of an affidavit under Section 15.028, the county
or district attorney having jurisdiction and, if applicable, the
attorney general shall investigate the matter.
(d) On referral of a complaint from the secretary of state under
Section 31.006, the attorney general may investigate the
allegations.
(e) Not later than the 30th day after the date on which a county
or district attorney begins an investigation under this section,
the county or district attorney shall deliver notice of the
investigation to the secretary of state. The notice must include
a statement that a criminal investigation is being conducted and
the date on which the election that is the subject of the
investigation was held. The secretary of state may disclose
information relating to a criminal investigation received under
this subsection only if the county or district attorney has
disclosed the information or would be required by law to disclose
the information.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 78, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1290, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.