ELECTION CODE
Sec. 274.022. CONTRACT FOR PUBLICATION. (a) The secretary of
state shall contract in writing for the publication of notice of
a proposed constitutional amendment with:
(1) each eligible newspaper; or
(2) a statewide association of daily and weekly newspapers in
this state.
(b) A contract with a statewide association must provide for
publication in each eligible newspaper in this state.
(c) In this subchapter, "eligible newspaper" means a newspaper
that meets the requirements prescribed by law for the publication
of official notices of officers and departments of the state
government.
(d) In this subchapter, "contractor" means a newspaper or
statewide association with which the secretary of state contracts
under this section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.