TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 274.001. FORM OF AMENDMENT ON BALLOT. (a) If the
legislature fails to prescribe the wording of the proposition
submitting a proposed constitutional amendment, the secretary of
state shall prescribe it.
(b) The proposition prescribed by the secretary of state must
describe the proposed amendment in terms that clearly express its
scope and character.
(c) The governor shall include the proposition in the
proclamation ordering the election at which the constitutional
amendment will be submitted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.