ELECTION CODE
Sec. 277.003. VERIFYING SIGNATURES BY STATISTICAL SAMPLE. If a
petition contains more than 1,000 signatures, the city secretary
or other authority responsible for verifying the signatures may
use any reasonable statistical sampling method in determining
whether the petition contains the required number of valid
signatures, except that the sample may not be less than 25
percent of the total number of signatures appearing on the
petition or 1,000, whichever is greater. If the signatures on a
petition circulated on a statewide basis are to be verified by
the secretary of state, the sample prescribed by Section 141.069
applies to the petition rather than the sample prescribed by this
section.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 16(c), eff. Sept. 1,
1987.