TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 11.004. VOTING IN PRECINCT OF FORMER RESIDENCE. A
registered voter who changes residence to another election
precinct in the same county, if otherwise eligible, may vote a
full ballot in the election precinct of former residence until
the voter's registration becomes effective in the new precinct if
the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed by
Section 63.0011 and submits a statement of residence in
accordance with that section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.