TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 11.005. EFFECT OF VOTE BY VOTER REGISTERED IN WRONG
PRECINCT. If a voter who is erroneously registered in an
election precinct in which the voter does not reside is permitted
to vote by an election officer who does not know of the erroneous
registration, the votes for the offices and measures on which the
voter would have been eligible to vote in the voter's precinct of
residence are valid unless the voter intentionally gave false
information to procure the erroneous registration.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena