TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 11.002. QUALIFIED VOTER. In this code, "qualified voter"
means a person who:
(1) is 18 years of age or older;
(2) is a United States citizen;
(3) has not been determined by a final judgment of a court
exercising probate jurisdiction to be:
(A) totally mentally incapacitated; or
(B) partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote;
(4) has not been finally convicted of a felony or, if so
convicted, has:
(A) fully discharged the person's sentence, including any term
of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period
of probation ordered by any court; or
(B) been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting
disability to vote;
(5) is a resident of this state; and
(6) is a registered voter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 6.01, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 850, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
614, Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2007.