ELECTION CODE
Sec. 13.033. CERTIFICATE OF APPOINTMENT. (a) A person desiring
to serve as a volunteer deputy registrar must request appointment
by the registrar in person or by mail.
(b) If a person is to be appointed, the registrar shall prepare
a certificate of appointment in duplicate containing:
(1) the date of appointment;
(2) the statement: "I, ____________, Voter Registrar for
____________ County, do hereby appoint ____________ as a
volunteer deputy registrar for ____________ County.";
(3) the person's residence address;
(4) the person's voter registration number, if any;
(5) a statement that the term of the appointment expires
December 31 of an even-numbered year; and
(6) a statement that the appointment terminates on the person's
final conviction for an offense for failure to deliver a
registration application and may terminate on the registrar's
determination that the person failed to adequately review a
registration application.
(c) The registrar shall sign the certificate and issue the
original to the appointee, who shall sign it on receipt.
(d) A volunteer deputy shall present the certificate as
identification to an applicant for registration, on request, when
receiving the application for delivery to the registrar.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.