ELECTION CODE
Sec. 13.007. FALSE STATEMENT ON APPLICATION. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person knowingly makes a false
statement or requests, commands, or attempts to induce another
person to make a false statement on a registration application.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) For purposes of this code, an offense under this section is
considered to be perjury, but may be prosecuted only under this
section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. VOLUNTEER DEPUTY REGISTRARS; HIGH SCHOOL DEPUTY
REGISTRARS