ELECTION CODE
Sec. 15.022. CORRECTION OF REGISTRATION RECORDS. (a) The
registrar shall make the appropriate corrections in the
registration records, including, if necessary, deleting a voter's
name from the suspense list:
(1) after receipt of a notice of a change in registration
information under Section 15.021;
(2) after receipt of a voter's reply to a notice of
investigation given under Section 16.033;
(3) after receipt of a registration omissions list and any
affidavits executed under Section 63.007, following an election;
(4) after receipt of a voter's statement of residence executed
under Section 63.0011;
(5) before the effective date of the abolishment of a county
election precinct or a change in its boundary;
(6) after receipt of United States Postal Service information
indicating an address reclassification;
(7) after receipt of a voter's response under Section 15.053; or
(8) after receipt of a registration application or change of
address under Chapter 20.
(b) At least monthly, the registrar shall request from the
United States Postal Service any available information indicating
address reclassifications affecting the registered voters of the
county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.