ELECTION CODE
Sec. 15.021. NOTICE OF CHANGE IN REGISTRATION INFORMATION BY
VOTER. (a) If a voter discovers incorrect information on the
voter's registration certificate or if any of the information
becomes incorrect because of a change in circumstances, the voter
shall promptly submit to the registrar a written, signed notice
of the incorrect information and the corresponding correction.
(b) The voter shall use the registration certificate or a
registration application form as the notice, indicating the
correct information in the appropriate space on the certificate
or application form unless the voter does not have possession of
the certificate or an application form at the time of giving the
notice.
(c) The registrar shall retain the notice on file with the
voter's registration application. If the correction is a change
of the voter's name, the registrar shall file the application
under the new name.
(d) A voter who continues to reside in the county in which the
voter is registered may correct information under this section by
digital transmission of the information under a program
administered by the secretary of state and the Department of
Information Resources.
(e) The secretary of state shall adopt rules to:
(1) approve technologies for submitting changes of registration
information by digital transmission under this section; and
(2) prescribe additional procedures as necessary to implement a
system for the digital transmission of changes in registration
information.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1105, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2006.