TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16.0332. CANCELLATION BECAUSE OF CITIZENSHIP STATUS. (a)
After the registrar receives a list under Section 62.113,
Government Code, of persons excused or disqualified from jury
service because of citizenship status, the registrar shall
deliver to each registered voter whose name appears on the list a
written notice requiring the voter to submit to the registrar
proof of United States citizenship in the form of a certified
copy of the voter's birth certificate, United States passport, or
certificate of naturalization or any other form prescribed by the
secretary of state. The notice shall be delivered by forwardable
mail to the mailing address on the voter's registration
application and to any new address of the voter known to the
registrar.
(b) If a voter fails to submit to the registrar proof of
citizenship on or before the 30th day after the date the notice
is mailed, the registrar shall cancel the voter's registration.
(c) The registrar shall retain a copy of the notice mailed to a
voter under this section on file with the voter's registration
application. The registrar shall also retain any proof of
citizenship received under this section on file with the
application.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 640, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.