TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16.033. CANCELLATION FOLLOWING INVESTIGATION BY REGISTRAR.
(a) The registrar may use any lawful means to investigate
whether a registered voter is currently eligible for registration
in the county. This section does not authorize an investigation
of eligibility that is based solely on residence.
(b) If the registrar has reason to believe that a voter is no
longer eligible for registration, the registrar shall deliver
written notice to the voter indicating that the voter's
registration status is being investigated by the registrar. The
notice shall be delivered by forwardable mail to the mailing
address on the voter's registration application and to any new
address of the voter known to the registrar.
(c) The notice must include:
(1) a request for information relevant to determining the
voter's eligibility for registration; and
(2) a warning that the voter's registration is subject to
cancellation if the registrar does not receive an appropriate
reply on or before the 30th day after the date the notice is
mailed.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the registrar shall
cancel a voter's registration if:
(1) after considering the voter's reply, the registrar
determines that the voter is not eligible for registration;
(2) no reply is received from the voter on or before the 30th
day after the date the notice is mailed to the voter under
Subsection (b); or
(3) each notice mailed under Subsection (b) is returned
undelivered to the registrar with no forwarding information
available.
(e) A voter's registration may not be canceled under Subsection
(d) if the voter's name appears on the suspense list unless the
notice mailed to the voter indicated that the registrar had
reason to believe that the voter is not eligible for registration
because of a ground other than a ground based on residence.
(f) The registrar shall retain a copy of the notice mailed to a
voter under this section on file with the voter's registration
application. If the voter's reply to the notice is in writing,
the registrar shall also retain the reply on file with the
application. If the reply is oral, the registrar shall prepare a
memorandum of the reply, indicating the substance and date of the
reply, and shall retain the memorandum on file with the
application.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.