TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 16.037. REINSTATEMENT OF REGISTRATION. (a) If the
registrar determines after cancellation of a registration that
the registration should not have been canceled, the registrar
shall reinstate it.
(b) If, after canceling a voter's registration under Section
16.032, the registrar receives a statement of residence executed
by the voter under Section 63.0011 at an election held before the
date the voter's registration was required to be canceled, the
registrar shall reinstate the registration.
(c) On reinstatement of a registration, the registrar shall
enter the date of and reason for the reinstatement on the voter's
registration application and duplicate registration certificate,
make any appropriate corrections in the registration records, and
take any other action necessary to give effect to the
reinstatement.
(d) A reinstatement of a registration takes effect immediately.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.