ELECTION CODE
Sec. 19.004. USE OF STATE FUNDS RESTRICTED. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (d), state funds disbursed under this
chapter may be used only to defray expenses of the registrar's
office in connection with voter registration, including
additional expenses related to:
(1) implementation of the National Voter Registration Act of
1993 (42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg et seq.);
(2) complying with the weekly updating requirements prescribed
by Section 18.063; and
(3) the employment of temporary voter registration personnel for
not more than 39 weeks in a state fiscal year.
(b) The secretary of state shall specify the procedures that
result in additional expenses and that are required under this
section.
(c) Any funds authorized under this chapter that lapse to the
state after the expiration of the two-year period in which they
may be used shall be placed in a special fund administered by the
secretary of state. The secretary of state shall issue money from
this fund to counties with limited technological resources to
upgrade voter registration technology. The secretary of state
shall prescribe procedures necessary to implement this section.
(d) If the secretary of state determines that federal matching
funds are available under the federal Help America Vote Act of
2002, the secretary of state shall certify to the comptroller the
amount of state funds required to qualify for the maximum amount
of federal matching funds. On receipt of the certification, the
comptroller shall deposit from funds otherwise available under
this chapter an amount equal to the certified amount in the
election improvement fund established under Section 31.011.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
194, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.