TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20.066. REGISTRATION PROCEDURES. (a) If a person
completes a voter registration application as provided by Section
20.063, the Department of Public Safety shall:
(1) input the information provided on the application into the
department's electronic data system; and
(2) inform the applicant that the applicant's electronic
signature provided to the department will be used for submitting
the applicant's voter registration application.
(b) Not later than the fifth day after the date a person
completes a voter registration application and provides an
electronic signature to the department, the department shall
electronically transfer the applicant's voter registration data,
including the applicant's signature, to the secretary of state.
(c) The secretary of state shall prescribe additional procedures
as necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1105, Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER D. PUBLIC LIBRARY