TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 20.062. DEPARTMENT FORMS AND PROCEDURE. (a) The
Department of Public Safety shall prescribe and use a form and
procedure that combines the department's application form for a
license or card with an officially prescribed voter registration
application form.
(b) The department shall prescribe and use a change of address
form and procedure that combines department and voter
registration functions. The form must allow a licensee or
cardholder to indicate whether the change of address is also to
be used for voter registration purposes.
(c) The design, content, and physical characteristics of the
department forms must be approved by the secretary of state.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.