ELECTION CODE
Sec. 32.114. PUBLIC COUNTY TRAINING PROGRAM. (a) The county
clerk shall provide one or more sessions of training using the
standardized training program and materials developed and
provided by the secretary of state under Section 32.111 for the
election judges and clerks appointed to serve in elections
ordered by the governor or a county authority. Each election
judge shall complete the training program.
(b) A training program provided under this section is open to
the public free of charge.
(c) The county clerk shall:
(1) post a notice of the time and place of each session on the
bulletin board used for posting notice of meetings of the
commissioners court and shall include on the notice a statement
that the program is open to the public;
(2) notify each presiding judge appointed by the commissioners
court of the time and place of each session and of the duty of
each election judge to complete the training program;
(3) notify the county chair of each political party in the
county of the time and place of each session; and
(4) notify the voter registrar of the date, hour, and place of
each session.
(d) Each presiding judge receiving notice under Subsection
(c)(2) shall notify the alternate presiding judge and other
persons who serve as clerks for the judge's precinct of the time
and place of each session.
(e) An election judge, early voting clerk, or deputy early
voting clerk in charge of an early voting polling place is
entitled to compensation for attending the training program at an
hourly rate not to exceed $7.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.