ELECTION CODE
Sec. 32.075. LAW ENFORCEMENT DUTIES AND POWERS. (a) The
presiding judge shall preserve order and prevent breaches of the
peace and violations of this code in the polling place and in the
area within which electioneering and loitering are prohibited
from the time the judge arrives at the polling place on election
day until the judge leaves the polling place after the polls
close.
(b) In performing duties under Subsection (a), the presiding
judge may appoint one or more persons to act as special peace
officers for the polling place. A special peace officer may not
enforce the prohibition against electioneering or loitering near
the polling place unless the officer's appointment is approved by
the presiding officer of the local canvassing authority.
(c) In performing duties under Subsection (a), a presiding judge
has the power of a district judge to enforce order and preserve
the peace, including the power to issue an arrest warrant. An
appeal of an order or other action of the presiding judge under
this section is made in the same manner as the appeal of an order
or other action of a district court in the county in which the
polling place is located.
(d) A person who is arrested at a polling place while voting or
waiting to vote shall be permitted to vote, if entitled to do so,
before being removed from the polling place.
(e) The presiding judge or a special peace officer appointed
under this section may not enforce the prohibition against
electioneering or loitering outside of the area within which
electioneering and loitering are prohibited under Section 61.003
or 85.036.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1094, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
918, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER E. COMPENSATION