ELECTION CODE
Sec. 32.071. GENERAL RESPONSIBILITY OF PRESIDING JUDGE. The
presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the
management and conduct of the election at the polling place of
the election precinct that the judge serves.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.