ELECTION CODE
Sec. 33.057. OBSERVING PREPARATION OF VOTER'S BALLOT. (a) A
watcher is entitled to be present at the voting station when a
voter is being assisted by an election officer, and the watcher
is entitled to examine the ballot before it is deposited in the
ballot box to determine whether it is prepared in accordance with
the voter's wishes.
(b) A watcher may not be present at the voting station when a
voter is preparing the voter's ballot or is being assisted by a
person of the voter's choice.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.