ELECTION CODE
Sec. 33.058. RESTRICTIONS ON WATCHER'S ACTIVITIES. (a) While
on duty, a watcher may not:
(1) converse with an election officer regarding the election,
except to call attention to an irregularity or violation of law;
(2) converse with a voter; or
(3) communicate in any manner with a voter regarding the
election.
(b) A watcher may call the attention of an election officer to
any occurrence that the watcher believes to be an irregularity or
violation of law and may discuss the matter with the officer. An
officer may refer the watcher to the presiding officer at any
point in the discussion. In that case, the watcher may not
discuss the occurrence further with the subordinate officer
unless the presiding officer invites the discussion.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.