ELECTION CODE
Sec. 41.002. GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS.
The general election for state and county officers shall be held
on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in
even-numbered years.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.