ELECTION CODE
Sec. 41.001. UNIFORM ELECTION DATES. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in
this state shall be held on one of the following dates:
(1) the second Saturday in May; or
(2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) a runoff election;
(2) an election to resolve a tie vote;
(3) an election held under an order of a court or other
tribunal;
(4) an emergency election ordered under Section 41.0011;
(5) an expedited election to fill a vacancy in the legislature
held under Section 203.013; or
(6) an election held under a statute that expressly provides
that the requirement of Subsection (a) does not apply to the
election.
(c) Except for an election under Subsection (a) or Section
41.0011, an election may not be held within 30 days before or
after the date of the general election for state and county
officers, general primary election, or runoff primary election.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471, Sec. 9, eff.
October 1, 2005.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471, Sec. 9, eff.
October 1, 2005.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S, ch. 60, Sec. 1, eff. Oct.
20, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 389, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 467, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 3, eff. June 20, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(15), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 14, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
471, Sec. 1, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
471, Sec. 2, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
471, Sec. 9, eff. October 1, 2005.