ELECTION CODE
Sec. 43.007. COUNTYWIDE POLLING PLACE PROGRAM. (a) The
secretary of state shall implement a program to allow each
commissioners court participating in the program to eliminate
county election precinct polling places and establish countywide
polling places for:
(1) each general election for state and county officers;
(2) each countywide election held on the uniform election date
in May;
(3) each election on a proposed constitutional amendment; and
(4) each election of a political subdivision located in the
county that is held jointly with an election described by
Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(b) The commissioners court of a county that desires to
participate in the program authorized by this section shall hold
a public hearing on the county's participation in the program.
The commissioners court shall submit a transcript or electronic
recording of the public comments made at the hearing to the
secretary of state. A county that has previously participated in
a similar program and held a public hearing on the county's
participation in that program is not required to hold a hearing
under this subsection.
(c) In conducting the program, the secretary of state shall
provide for an audit of the direct recording electronic voting
units before and after the election, and during the election to
the extent such an audit is practicable.
(d) The secretary of state shall select to participate in the
program each county that:
(1) has held a public hearing under Subsection (b);
(2) has submitted documentation listing the steps taken to
solicit input on participating in the program by organizations or
persons who represent the interests of voters;
(3) has implemented a computerized voter registration list that
allows an election officer at the polling place to verify that a
voter has not previously voted in the election;
(4) uses direct recording electronic voting machines; and
(5) is determined by the secretary of state to have the
appropriate technological capabilities.
(e) Each countywide polling place must allow a voter to vote in
the same elections in which the voter would be entitled to vote
in the county election precinct in which the voter resides.
(f) In selecting countywide polling places, a county must adopt
a methodology for determining where each polling place will be
located. The total number of countywide polling places may not
be less than:
(1) except as provided by Subdivision (2), 50 percent of the
number of precinct polling places that would otherwise be located
in the county for that election; or
(2) for an election held in the first year in which the county
participates in the program, 65 percent of the number of precinct
polling places that would otherwise be located in the county for
that election.
(g) A county participating in the program must establish a plan
to provide notice informing voters of the changes made to the
locations of polling places under the program. The plan must
require that notice of the location of the nearest countywide
polling place be posted on election day at each polling place
used in the previous general election for state and county
officers that is not used as a countywide polling place.
(h) In adopting a methodology under Subsection (f) or creating
the plan under Subsection (g), the county shall solicit input
from organizations or persons located within the county who
represent minority voters.
(i) The secretary of state may only select to participate in the
program three counties with a population of 100,000 or more and
two counties with a population of less than 100,000.
(j) Not later than January 1 of each odd-numbered year, the
secretary of state shall file a report with the legislature. The
report must include any complaints or concerns regarding a
specific election that have been filed with the office of the
secretary of state before the preparation of the report and any
available information about voter turnout and waiting times at
the polling places. The report may include the secretary of
state's recommendations on the future use of countywide polling
places and suggestions for statutory amendment regarding the use
of countywide polling places.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
606, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. BUILDING FOR USE AS POLLING PLACE