ELECTION CODE
Sec. 43.034. ACCESSIBILITY OF POLLING PLACE TO THE ELDERLY AND
PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES. (a) Each polling place
shall be accessible to and usable by the elderly and persons with
physical disabilities. To be considered accessible, a polling
place must meet the standards established under Article 9102,
Revised Statutes, including the following standards:
(1) the polling place must be on the ground-level floor or be
accessible from the ground-level floor by an elevator with doors
that provide an opening of at least 36 inches in width;
(2) doors, entrances, and exits used to enter or leave the
polling place must have a minimum width of 32 inches;
(3) any curb adjacent to the main entrance to a polling place
must have curb cuts or temporary nonslip ramps;
(4) any stairs necessary to enter or leave the polling place
must have a handrail on each side of the stairs and a nonslip
ramp; and
(5) the polling place may not have a barrier that impedes the
path of a person with physical disabilities to the voting
station.
(b) The commissioners court shall provide a polling place that
complies with Subsection (a) in each county election precinct.
The site shall be made available for use as a polling place on
every day that an election may be held within the precinct by any
authority that holds elections. The commissioners court may make
expenditures from either the general fund or the permanent
improvement fund to bring an existing county-owned site into
compliance with Subsection (a).
(c) The governing body of each political subdivision that holds
elections shall cooperate with the commissioners court in its
respective county in implementing this section and is subject to
the same requirements for compliance as prescribed by Subsection
(b). If the authority holding an election rejects a
county-designated polling place that is available and chooses to
use a different site of its own designation, it shall provide a
polling place that complies with Subsection (a) at its own
expense. A political party that is holding a primary election may
not reject an available county-designated polling place without
the prior consent of the secretary of state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 622, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 809, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER C. INFORMATION REGARDING LOCATION OF POLLING PLACE