ELECTION CODE
Sec. 43.061. NOTICE OF CHANGE OF LOCATION OF POLLING PLACE. (a)
This section applies only to a general or special election that
is ordered by the governor or the county judge.
(b) If the location of a polling place changes after notice of
an election is given under Section 4.003, the county clerk shall
give notice of the change not later than the earlier of:
(1) 24 hours after the location is changed; or
(2) 72 hours before the polls open on election day.
(c) Notice required by Subsection (b) must be given by:
(1) notifying each candidate whose name appears on the ballot in
the election or, in the case of an office filled by voters of
more than one county, notifying the county chair or, for an
independent candidate, the county judge of the county in which
the change occurs; or
(2) posting the notice in a listing used specifically to inform
the public of changes to the location of a polling place on any
Internet website that the county clerk maintains to provide
information on elections held in the county.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
709, Sec. 2(a), eff. September 1, 2005.