TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52.003. PLACING CANDIDATE'S NAME ON BALLOT. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by law, the authority responsible for having
the official ballot prepared shall have placed on the ballot the
name of each candidate:
(1) who has filed with the authority an application for a place
on the ballot that complies with the requirements as to form,
content, and procedure that the application must satisfy for the
candidate's name to be placed on the ballot; or
(2) whose entitlement to placement on the ballot has been
lawfully certified to the authority.
(b) A candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot in the form
indicated on the candidate's application or, if the application
was not filed with the authority, in the form certified to the
authority.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by law, in a runoff election,
the authority shall have placed on the ballot the name of each
candidate who is entitled to a place on the runoff ballot as
indicated by the canvass for the main election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.