TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52.071. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR STRAIGHT-PARTY
VOTE. (a) On a ballot on which a party column appears, a square
larger than the square prescribed by Section 52.070(a) shall be
printed to the left of each political party's name.
(b) The following instruction shall be added to the instruction
required by Section 52.070(b): "You may cast a straight-party
vote (that is, cast a vote for all the nominees of one party) by
placing an 'X' in the square beside the name of the party of your
choice. If you cast a straight-party vote for all the nominees of
one party and also cast a vote for an opponent of one of that
party's nominees, your vote for the opponent will be counted as
well as your vote for all the other nominees of the party for
which the straight-party vote was cast."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.