TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52.072. PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by
law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the
wording of a proposition that is to appear on the ballot.
(b) A proposition shall be printed on the ballot in the form of
a single statement and may appear on the ballot only once.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in an election in
which an office and a measure are to be voted on, each
proposition stating a measure shall appear on the ballot after
the listing of offices.
(d) If an election of officers is contingent on the adoption of
a proposition appearing on the same ballot, the proposition shall
appear on the ballot before the listing of offices.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.