TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52.062. NUMBERING OF BALLOTS. The ballots prepared by each
authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared
shall be numbered consecutively beginning with the number "1."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.