TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 52.070. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR CANDIDATES. (a)
A square for voting shall be printed to the left of each
candidate's name on a ballot.
(b) Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT," the following
instruction shall be printed: "Vote for the candidate of your
choice in each race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the
candidate's name."
(c) Appropriate changes in the instruction shall be made if only
one race appears on the ballot or if more than one candidate is
to be elected in a race.
(d) If more than one candidate is to be elected in any race on
the ballot, "Vote for none, one, two, ... or ___" (in the
numerical sequence appropriate for the number of candidates to be
elected) shall be printed immediately below each office title
appearing on the ballot.
(e) A square shall be printed to the left of each line provided
for write-in voting under Section 52.066(c), but failure to place
a mark in the square does not affect the counting of a write-in
vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 497, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.1, 1987.