ELECTION CODE
Sec. 61.035. OATH. Before serving as an interpreter, the person
selected as interpreter must take the following oath administered
by an election officer:
"I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will
correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or
statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer
or to an election officer by the voter."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.