ELECTION CODE
Sec. 61.003. ELECTIONEERING AND LOITERING NEAR POLLING PLACE
PROHIBITED. (a) A person commits an offense if, during the
voting period and within 100 feet of an outside door through
which a voter may enter the building in which a polling place is
located, the person:
(1) loiters; or
(2) electioneers for or against any candidate, measure, or
political party.
(b) In this section, "voting period" means the period beginning
when the polls open for voting and ending when the polls close or
the last voter has voted, whichever is later.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.