ELECTION CODE
Sec. 62.009. DISARRANGING BALLOTS FOR VOTERS' SELECTION. (a)
As needed for voting, an election officer shall disarrange a
supply of the ballots so that they are in random numerical order.
(b) The disarranged ballots shall be placed face down on a table
in a manner preventing an election officer or other person from
ascertaining the number of a ballot selected by a voter.
(c) The provisional ballots shall be placed separately from the
regular ballots.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1078, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 22, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.