TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 62.008. PRESIDING JUDGE TO SIGN BALLOTS. (a) The
presiding judge's signature shall be placed on the back of each
ballot to be used at the polling place.
(b) The judge shall sign each ballot or an election officer
shall stamp a facsimile of the judge's signature on each ballot.
(c) The signing of ballots need not be completed before the
polls open, but an unsigned ballot may not be made available for
selection by the voters.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.