ELECTION CODE
Sec. 62.004. ARRANGING VOTING STATIONS. The voting stations
shall be arranged so that:
(1) the voting area is in view of the election officers,
watchers, and persons waiting to vote but is separated from the
persons waiting to vote;
(2) access to the voting area through any entrance other than
one designated by the presiding judge is prevented; and
(3) the voting area is adequately lighted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.