TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 62.003. OATH OF ELECTION OFFICERS. (a) The presiding
judge and the election clerks present at the polling place before
the polls open shall repeat the following oath aloud:
"I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or
seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any
candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully
perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the
purity of the election."
(b) A clerk who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the
oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.