TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 64.0321. DEFINITION. For purposes of this subchapter and
Sections 85.035 and 86.010, assisting a voter includes the
following conduct by a person other than the voter that occurs
while the person is in the presence of the voter's ballot or
carrier envelope:
(1) reading the ballot to the voter;
(2) directing the voter to read the ballot;
(3) marking the voter's ballot; or
(4) directing the voter to mark the ballot.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 640, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.