TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person selected to provide assistance to a
voter must take the following oath, administered by an election
officer at the polling place, before providing assistance:
"I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign, or
gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance
to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on
the ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their
political parties; and I will prepare the voter's ballot as the
voter directs."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.