ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.008. DEPOSITING BALLOT. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), after a voter has marked the ballot, the voter
shall fold the ballot to conceal the way it is marked but to
expose the presiding judge's signature, and shall deposit it in
the ballot box used for the deposit of marked ballots.
(b) After a voter has marked a provisional ballot, the voter
shall enclose the ballot in the envelope on which the voter's
executed affidavit is printed. The person shall seal the envelope
and deposit it in a box available for the deposit of provisional
ballots.
(c) At the time a person casts a provisional ballot under
Subsection (b), an election officer shall give the person written
information describing how the person may use the free access
system established under Section 65.059 to obtain information on
the disposition of the person's vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 31, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.