ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.012. ILLEGAL VOTING. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person:
(1) votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person
knows the person is not eligible to vote;
(2) knowingly votes or attempts to vote more than once in an
election;
(3) knowingly impersonates another person and votes or attempts
to vote as the impersonated person; or
(4) knowingly marks or attempts to mark another person's ballot
without the consent of that person.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree unless the person is convicted of an attempt. In that
case, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 63, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. ASSISTING VOTER