ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.003. MARKING THE BALLOT FOR CANDIDATE ON BALLOT. A vote
for a particular candidate whose name is on the ballot must be
indicated by placing an "X" or other mark that clearly shows the
voter's intent in the square beside the name of the candidate for
whom the voter desires to vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.