ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.032. PERSONS PROVIDING ASSISTANCE. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (c), on a voter's request for assistance
in marking the ballot, two election officers shall provide the
assistance.
(b) If a voter is assisted by election officers in the general
election for state and county officers, each officer must be
aligned with a different political party unless there are not two
or more election officers serving the polling place who are
aligned with different parties.
(c) On the voter's request, the voter may be assisted by any
person selected by the voter other than the voter's employer, an
agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor
union to which the voter belongs.
(d) If assistance is provided by a person of the voter's choice,
an election officer shall enter the person's name and address on
the poll list beside the voter's name.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.