ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.005. MARKING THE BALLOT FOR WRITE-IN CANDIDATE. In an
election in which write-in voting is permitted, a vote for a
candidate who is not on the ballot must be indicated by writing
the candidate's name in the appropriate place provided on the
ballot.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.