TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 64.002. OCCUPANCY OF VOTING STATION. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by this code, only one person at a time may
occupy a voting station.
(b) A child under 18 years of age may accompany the child's
parent to a voting station.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 61, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.