ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.031. ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE. A voter is eligible to
receive assistance in marking the ballot, as provided by this
subchapter, if the voter cannot prepare the ballot because of:
(1) a physical disability that renders the voter unable to write
or see; or
(2) an inability to read the language in which the ballot is
written.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.