ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.009. VOTER UNABLE TO ENTER POLLING PLACE. (a) If a
voter is physically unable to enter the polling place without
personal assistance or likelihood of injuring the voter's health,
on the voter's request, an election officer shall deliver a
ballot to the voter at the polling place entrance or curb.
(b) The regular voting procedures may be modified by the
election officer to the extent necessary to conduct voting under
this section.
(c) After the voter is accepted for voting, the voter shall mark
the ballot and give it to the election officer who shall deposit
it in the ballot box.
(d) On the voter's request, a person accompanying the voter
shall be permitted to select the voter's ballot and deposit the
ballot in the ballot box.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 62, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.