ELECTION CODE
Sec. 65.009. COUNTING IRREGULARLY MARKED BALLOT. (a) Failure
to mark a ballot in strict conformity with this code does not
invalidate the ballot.
(b) Marking the ballot by marking through the names of
candidates for whom or the statements beside the propositions for
which the voter does not desire to vote does not invalidate the
ballot.
(c) A vote on an office or measure shall be counted if the
voter's intent is clearly ascertainable unless other law
prohibits counting the vote.
(d) The intent of the voter in marking a ballot may be
determined by:
(1) a distinguishing mark adjacent to the name of a candidate or
political party or a voting choice associated with a proposition;
(2) an oval, box, or similar marking clearly drawn around the
name of a candidate or political party or a voting choice
associated with a proposition;
(3) a line drawn through:
(A) the names of all candidates in a manner that indicates a
preference for the candidates not marked if the names of the
candidates not marked do not exceed the number of persons that
may be elected to that office;
(B) the name of each political party except one in a manner that
clearly indicates a preference for the political party not
marked; or
(C) a voting choice associated with a proposition in a manner
that clearly indicates a preference for the other voting choice
associated with the proposition; or
(4) any other evidence that clearly indicates the intent of the
voter in choosing a candidate or political party or deciding on a
proposition.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 33, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.