TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 65.056. DISPOSITION OF REJECTED PROVISIONAL BALLOT. (a)
If the affidavit on the envelope of a rejected provisional ballot
contains the information necessary to enable the person to
register to vote under Chapter 13, the voter registrar shall make
a copy of the affidavit under procedures prescribed by the
secretary of state. The voter registrar shall treat the copy as
an application for registration under Chapter 13.
(b) The early voting ballot board shall place the envelopes
containing rejected provisional ballots in an envelope and shall
seal the envelope. More than one envelope may be used if
necessary.
(c) The envelope for the rejected provisional ballots must
indicate the date and identity of the election, be labeled
"rejected provisional ballots," and be signed by the board's
presiding judge.
(d) A board member shall deliver the envelope containing the
rejected provisional ballots to the general custodian of election
records to be preserved for the period for preserving the
precinct election records. The envelope may not be placed in the
box containing the accepted provisional ballots.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 35, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.