TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 65.001. COUNTING OFFICERS. At each polling place, the
ballots shall be counted by one or more teams of election
officers assigned by the presiding judge. Each team must consist
of two or more election officers.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.