TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 65.059. NOTICE TO PROVISIONAL VOTER. The secretary of
state shall prescribe procedures to implement a system to allow a
person who casts a provisional ballot under Section 63.011 to
obtain access free of charge to information on the disposition of
the person's ballot. The system:
(1) must allow the person to determine whether the person's
ballot was counted, and, if the person's ballot was not accepted,
must indicate the reason why;
(2) must provide the information only to the person who cast the
provisional ballot; and
(3) may involve the use of a toll-free telephone number or the
Internet.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 35, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.