ELECTION CODE
Sec. 65.005. TALLYING THE VOTES. (a) One member of the
counting team shall examine each ballot and clearly announce the
name of each candidate for whom a vote has been received or
whether a vote has been received for or against a measure. The
other members of the counting team shall record the votes on the
tally lists as they are announced.
(b) The counting team shall compare the tally lists periodically
to determine whether discrepancies exist among them. If a
discrepancy is discovered, the ballots shall be recounted and the
necessary corrections shall be made on the lists.
(c) On completing the count, each member of the counting team
assigned to tally votes shall compute the total number of votes
tallied on the list the member has kept and enter the totals on
the tally list. After verifying that the three lists are in
agreement, each counting officer shall sign the list that the
officer has kept.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1078, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.