ELECTION CODE
Sec. 65.007. TALLYING STRAIGHT-PARTY VOTES. (a) In an election
in which a single square is provided on the ballot for casting a
straight-party vote, the tally lists shall contain spaces for
tallying those votes.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d), each
straight-party vote shall be tallied for the party receiving the
vote instead of being tallied for the individual candidates of
the party. The total number of straight-party votes tallied for
each party shall be added to the total votes received for each of
the party nominees individually.
(c) If a ballot indicates a straight-party vote and a vote for
an opponent of one or more of that party's nominees, a vote shall
be counted for the opponent and for each of the party's other
nominees whether or not any of those nominees have received
individual votes.
(d) If a ballot indicates straight-party votes for more than one
party, those votes may not be tallied and a vote shall be counted
for each candidate receiving an individual vote if no other
individual votes are received in that race. If no candidate
receives an individual vote, the portion of the ballot for
offices may not be counted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.