TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 65.014. PREPARING THE PRECINCT RETURNS. (a) On completion
of the vote count, the presiding judge shall prepare the returns
of the election for the precinct.
(b) The returns must state:
(1) the total number of voters who voted at the polling place as
indicated by the poll list; and
(2) the total number of votes counted for each candidate and for
and against each measure.
(c) The returns shall be prepared as an original and three
copies, and on completing the returns, the presiding judge shall
sign each one to certify its accuracy.
(d) A presiding judge commits an offense if the judge knowingly
fails:
(1) to include in the precinct returns the applicable
information required by this code; or
(2) to complete the returns in time for them to be delivered by
the deadline prescribed by Section 66.053(c) for delivery of the
precinct election records.
(e) An offense under Subsection (d) is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.