ELECTION CODE
Sec. 67.007. COUNTY ELECTION RETURNS. (a) For each election
for a statewide or district office, a statewide measure, or
president and vice-president of the United States, the county
clerk of each county in the territory covered by the election
shall prepare county election returns.
(b) The county election returns shall state, for each candidate
and for and against each measure, the total number of votes
received in the county as stated by the local canvassing
authority's tabulation of votes.
(c) The county clerk shall sign the county returns to certify
their accuracy.
(d) Not later than 24 hours after completion of the local
canvass, the county clerk shall deliver to the secretary of
state, in the manner directed by the secretary, the county
returns in a sealed envelope. The envelope shall be labeled:
"Election Returns for __________ (name) County, for
__________(election)."
(e) The county clerk shall retain a copy of the county returns
for the period for preserving the precinct election records.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.