ELECTION CODE
Sec. 67.003. TIME FOR LOCAL CANVASS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), each local canvassing authority shall convene to
conduct the local canvass at the time set by the canvassing
authority's presiding officer not earlier than the eighth day or
later than the 11th day after election day.
(b) For an election held on the uniform election date in May,
the local canvass must occur not later than the 11th day after
election day and not earlier than the later of:
(1) the third day after election day;
(2) the date on which the early voting ballot board has verified
and counted all provisional ballots, if a provisional ballot has
been cast in the election; or
(3) the date on which all timely received ballots cast from
addresses outside of the United States are counted, if a ballot
to be voted by mail in the election was provided to a person
outside of the United States.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 42, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
471, Sec. 7, eff. October 1, 2005.