ELECTION CODE
Sec. 114.007. METHOD OF PROVIDING BALLOT; REQUIRED ADDRESS;
RETURN OF BALLOT. (a) The balloting materials provided under
this chapter shall be airmailed to the voter free of United
States postage, as provided by the federal Uniformed and Overseas
Citizens Absentee Voting Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff et seq.),
in an envelope labeled "Official Election Balloting Material--via
Airmail." The secretary of state shall provide early voting
clerks with instructions on compliance with this subsection.
(b) The address to which the balloting materials are sent to a
voter must be an address outside the United States or an address
in the United States for forwarding or delivery to the voter at a
location outside the United States. If the address to which the
balloting materials are to be sent is within the county served by
the early voting clerk, the federal ballot application must
indicate that the balloting materials will be forwarded or
delivered to the voter at a location outside the United States.
(c) A ballot voted under this chapter may be returned to the
early voting clerk by mail, common or contract carrier, or
courier.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.36; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 1349, Sec. 46, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.