TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified voter is eligible for
early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical
condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling
place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal
assistance or of injuring the voter's health.
(b) Expected or likely confinement for childbirth on election
day is sufficient cause to entitle a voter to vote under
Subsection (a).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.05; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
864, Sec. 69, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.