ELECTION CODE
Sec. 82.003. AGE. A qualified voter is eligible for early
voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on
election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.05; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.