TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 82.004. CONFINEMENT IN JAIL. (a) A qualified voter is
eligible for early voting by mail if, at the time the voter's
early voting ballot application is submitted, the voter is
confined in jail:
(1) serving a misdemeanor sentence for a term that ends on or
after election day;
(2) pending trial after denial of bail;
(3) without bail pending an appeal of a felony conviction; or
(4) pending trial or appeal on a bailable offense for which
release on bail before election day is unlikely.
(b) A voter confined in jail who is eligible for early voting is
not entitled to vote by personal appearance unless the authority
in charge of the jail, in the authority's discretion, permits the
voter to do so.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Renumbered from Election Code Sec. 82.005 and amended by Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.02; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
864, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.