ELECTION CODE
Sec. 83.005. CLERK FOR CITY ELECTIONS. The city secretary is
the early voting clerk for an election ordered by an authority of
a city.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.06; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.