ELECTION CODE
Sec. 83.031. DEPUTY EARLY VOTING CLERK GENERALLY. (a) Deputy
early voting clerks may be appointed as provided by this
subchapter to assist the early voting clerk.
(b) A deputy is an officer of the election in which the deputy
serves.
(c) A deputy early voting clerk has the same authority as the
early voting clerk in conducting early voting, subject to the
early voting clerk's supervision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.06; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.