ELECTION CODE
Sec. 83.001. EARLY VOTING CLERK GENERALLY. (a) The early
voting clerk shall conduct the early voting in each election.
(b) The clerk is an officer of the election in which the clerk
serves.
(c) The clerk has the same duties and authority with respect to
early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to
regular voting, except as otherwise provided by this title.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.06; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.