TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 84.011. OFFICIAL APPLICATION FORM. (a) The officially
prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must
include:
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I
certify that the information given in this application is true,
and I understand that giving false information in this
application is a crime.";
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses
prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter registration number
and county election precinct of registration, with a statement
informing the applicant that failure to furnish that information
does not invalidate the application; and
(4) on an application for a ballot to be voted by mail:
(A) a space for an applicant applying on the ground of absence
from the county of residence to indicate the date on or after
which the applicant can receive mail at the address outside the
county;
(B) a space for indicating the fact that an applicant whose
application is signed by a witness cannot make the applicant's
mark and a space for indicating the relationship or lack of
relationship of the witness to the applicant;
(C) a space for entering an applicant's telephone number, with a
statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish that
information does not invalidate the application;
(D) a space or box for an applicant applying on the ground of
age or disability to indicate that the address to which the
ballot is to be mailed is the address of a facility or relative
described by Section 84.002(a)(3), if applicable;
(E) a space or box for an applicant applying on the ground of
confinement in jail to indicate that the address to which the
ballot is to be mailed is the address of a relative described by
Section 84.002(a)(4), if applicable;
(F) spaces for entering the signature, printed name, and
residence address of any person assisting the applicant;
(G) a statement informing the applicant of the condition
prescribed by Section 81.005; and
(H) a statement informing the applicant of the requirement
prescribed by Section 86.003(c).
(b) The officially prescribed application form for an early
voting ballot to be voted by mail must be at least eight inches
by nine inches in size and be printed in at least six-point type.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.06; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
565, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864,
Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381, Sec.
5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 10,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.