TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 84.003. SIGNING APPLICATION BY WITNESS; ASSISTING
APPLICANT. (a) An early voting ballot application signed for
the applicant by a witness other than the early voting clerk or a
deputy must indicate the witness's relationship to the applicant
or, if unrelated, indicate that fact.
(b) A person who acts as a witness for an applicant for an early
voting ballot application commits an offense if the person
knowingly fails to comply with Section 1.011. A person who in the
presence of the applicant otherwise assists an applicant in
completing an early voting ballot application commits an offense
if the person knowingly fails to comply with Section 1.011(d) in
the same manner as a witness.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply if the person is related to
the applicant within the second degree by affinity or the third
degree by consanguinity, as determined under Subchapter B,
Chapter 573, Government Code, or is registered to vote at the
same address as the applicant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 393, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.