TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 84.004. UNLAWFULLY WITNESSING APPLICATION FOR MORE THAN ONE
APPLICANT. (a) A person commits an offense if, in the same
election, the person signs an early voting ballot application as
a witness for more than one applicant.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) that
the person signed early voting ballot applications for more than
one applicant:
(1) as an early voting clerk or deputy early voting clerk; or
(2) and the person is related to the additional applicants as a
parent, grandparent, spouse, child, or sibling.
(c) A violation of this section does not affect the validity of
an application involved in the offense.
(d) Each application signed by the witness in violation of this
section constitutes a separate offense.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.07; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 393, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.