ELECTION CODE
Sec. 85.001. EARLY VOTING PERIOD. (a) The period for early
voting by personal appearance begins on the 17th day before
election day and continues through the fourth day before election
day, except as otherwise provided by this section.
(b) For a special runoff election for the office of state
senator or state representative or for a runoff primary election,
the period begins on the 10th day before election day.
(c) If the date prescribed by Subsection (a) or (b) for
beginning the period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state
holiday, the early voting period begins on the next regular
business day.
(d) If because of the date for which an election is ordered it
is not possible to begin early voting by personal appearance on
the prescribed date, the early voting period shall begin on the
earliest date practicable after the prescribed date as set by the
authority ordering the election.
(e) For an election held on the uniform election date in May and
any resulting runoff election, the period for early voting by
personal appearance begins on the 12th day before election day
and continues through the fourth day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.09; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 115, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1316, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
471, Sec. 8, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.