TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 85.036. ELECTIONEERING PROHIBITED. (a) During the time an
early voting polling place is open for the conduct of early
voting, a person may not electioneer for or against any
candidate, measure, or political party in or within 100 feet of
an outside door through which a voter may enter the building or
structure in which the early voting polling place is located.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 639, Sec. 2
(c) During the early voting period, the early voting clerk shall
keep continuously posted:
(1) at the entrance to the room or area, as applicable, in which
the early voting polling place is located, a sign on which is
printed in large letters "Early Voting Polling Place"; and
(2) at the outer limits of the area within which electioneering
is prohibited, a sign on which is printed in large letters
"Distance Marker. No electioneering between this point and the
entrance to the early voting polling place."
(d) A person commits an offense if the person electioneers in
violation of Subsection (a).
(e) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 639, Sec. 2
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.09; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 498, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
639, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.