TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.006. METHOD OF RETURNING MARKED BALLOT. (a) A marked
ballot voted under this chapter must be returned to the early
voting clerk in the official carrier envelope. The carrier
envelope may be delivered in another envelope and must be
transported and delivered only by mail or by common or contract
carrier.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a carrier envelope may
not be returned in an envelope or package containing another
carrier envelope.
(c) The carrier envelopes of persons who are registered to vote
at the same address may be returned in the same envelope or
package.
(d) Each carrier envelope that is delivered by a common or
contract carrier must be accompanied by an individual delivery
receipt for that particular carrier envelope that indicates the
name and residence address of the individual who actually
delivered the envelope to the carrier and the date, hour, and
address at which the carrier envelope was received by the
carrier. A delivery of carrier envelopes is prohibited by a
common or contract carrier if the delivery originates from the
address of:
(1) an office of a political party or a candidate in the
election;
(2) a candidate in the election unless the address is the
residence of the early voter;
(3) a specific-purpose or general-purpose political committee
involved in the election; or
(4) an entity that requested that the election be held, unless
the delivery is a forwarding to the early voting clerk.
(e) Carrier envelopes may not be collected and stored at another
location for subsequent delivery to the early voting clerk. The
secretary of state shall prescribe appropriate procedures to
implement this subsection and to provide accountability for the
delivery of the carrier envelopes from the voting place to the
early voting clerk.
(f) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
possesses an official ballot or official carrier envelope
provided under this code to another. Unless the person possessed
the ballot or carrier envelope with intent to defraud the voter
or the election authority, this subsection does not apply to a
person who, on the date of the offense, was:
(1) related to the voter within the second degree by affinity or
the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Subchapter
B, Chapter 573, Government Code;
(2) registered to vote at the same address as the voter;
(3) an early voting clerk or a deputy early voting clerk;
(4) a person who possesses the carrier envelope in order to
deposit the envelope in the mail or with a common or contract
carrier and who provides the information required by Section
86.0051(b) in accordance with that section;
(5) an employee of the United States Postal Service working in
the normal course of the employee's authorized duties; or
(6) a common or contract carrier working in the normal course of
the carrier's authorized duties if the official ballot is sealed
in an official carrier envelope that is accompanied by an
individual delivery receipt for that particular carrier envelope.
(g) An offense under Subsection (f) is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the person possesses at least one
but fewer than 10 ballots or carrier envelopes unless the person
possesses the ballots or carrier envelopes without the consent of
the voters, in which event the offense is a state jail felony;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the person possesses at least 10
but fewer than 20 ballots or carrier envelopes unless the person
possesses the ballots or carrier envelopes without the consent of
the voters, in which event the offense is a felony of the third
degree; or
(3) a state jail felony if the person possesses 20 or more
ballots or carrier envelopes unless the person possesses the
ballots or carrier envelopes without the consent of the voters,
in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.
(h) A ballot returned in violation of this section may not be
counted. If the early voting clerk determines that the ballot was
returned in violation of this section, the clerk shall make a
notation on the carrier envelope and treat it as a ballot not
timely returned in accordance with Section 86.011(c). If the
ballot is returned before the end of the period for early voting
by personal appearance, the early voting clerk shall promptly
mail or otherwise deliver to the voter a written notice informing
the voter that:
(1) the voter's ballot will not be counted because of a
violation of this code; and
(2) the voter may vote if otherwise eligible at an early voting
polling place or the election day precinct polling place on
presentation of the notice.
(i) In the prosecution of an offense under Subsection (f):
(1) the prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the
applicability of the provisions of Subsections (f)(1)-(6) in the
accusation charging commission of an offense;
(2) the issue of the applicability of a provision of Subsection
(f)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) is not submitted to the jury
unless evidence of that provision is admitted; and
(3) if the issue of the applicability of a provision of
Subsection (f)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) is submitted to the
jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue
requires that the defendant be acquitted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 431, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.18; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381,
Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec.
14, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
238, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.