ELECTION CODE
Sec. 86.012. OFFICIAL BALLOT ENVELOPE. (a) "Ballot Envelope"
must be printed on the face of each officially prescribed ballot
envelope for a ballot to be voted by mail.
(b) The following textual material, as prescribed by the
secretary of state, must be printed on the face of each official
ballot envelope and may be continued on the reverse side if
necessary:
(1) instructions for marking the ballot and returning the marked
ballot to the early voting clerk;
(2) the deadline for returning the marked ballot to the clerk;
(3) limitations on assistance to the voter; and
(4) criminal penalties for unlawful assistance in preparing the
ballot.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.