ELECTION CODE
Sec. 86.005. MARKING AND SEALING BALLOT. (a) A voter must mark
a ballot voted by mail in accordance with the instructions on the
ballot envelope.
(b) A voter may mark the ballot at any time after receiving it.
(c) After marking the ballot, the voter must place it in the
official ballot envelope and then seal the ballot envelope, place
the ballot envelope in the official carrier envelope and then
seal the carrier envelope, and sign the certificate on the
carrier envelope.
(d) Failure to use the official ballot envelope does not affect
the validity of the ballot.
(e) After the carrier envelope is sealed by the voter, it may
not be opened except as provided by Chapter 87.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 1315, Sec. 44, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.