ELECTION CODE
Sec. 86.002. ADDITIONAL BALLOTING MATERIALS. (a) The early
voting clerk shall provide an official ballot envelope and
carrier envelope with each ballot provided to a voter. If the
voter's name appears on the list of registered voters with the
notation "S", or a similar notation, or the residence address on
the voter's early voting ballot application is not the same as
the voter's residence address on the list of registered voters,
the clerk shall provide a form for a statement of residence to
the voter.
(b) Before providing the balloting materials to the voter, the
clerk shall enter on the carrier envelope the identity and date
of the election.
(c) The clerk shall enter on a carrier envelope the voter's name
in printed form, a notation that a statement of residence is
enclosed, if applicable, and any other information the clerk
determines necessary for proper processing of the ballot.
(d) The secretary of state shall prescribe instructions to be
printed on the balloting materials for the execution and return
of a statement of residence. The instructions must include an
explanation of the circumstances under which the ballot must be
rejected with respect to the statement.
(e) If the clerk determines that the carrier envelope and other
balloting materials will weigh more than one ounce when returned
by mail to the clerk, the clerk shall include with the balloting
materials a notice of the amount of first class postage that will
be required for the return by mail of the carrier envelope and
enclosed materials.
(f) The clerk shall include with the balloting materials a
notice of the clerk's physical address for purposes of return by
common or contract carrier.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 8(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916,
Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec.
41, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 620, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 43, eff.
Jan. 1, 2004.