ELECTION CODE
Sec. 86.007. DEADLINE FOR RETURNING MARKED BALLOT. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (d), a marked ballot voted by mail must
arrive at the address on the carrier envelope before the time the
polls are required to close on election day.
(b) If the early voting clerk cannot determine whether a ballot
arrived before the deadline, the ballot is considered to have
arrived at the time the place at which the carrier envelopes are
deposited was last inspected for removal of returned ballots. The
clerk shall check for returned ballots, at least once before the
deadline, after the normal delivery time on the last day at the
place at which the carrier envelopes are deposited.
(c) A marked ballot that is not timely returned may not be
counted.
(d) A marked ballot voted by mail that arrives after the time
prescribed by Subsection (a) shall be counted if:
(1) the ballot was cast from an address outside the United
States;
(2) the carrier envelope was placed for delivery before the time
the ballot is required to arrive under Subsection (a); and
(3) the ballot arrives at the address on the carrier envelope
not later than the fifth day after the date of the election,
except that if that date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
state or national holiday, then the deadline is extended to the
next regular business day.
(e) A delivery under Subsection (d)(2) is timely, except as
otherwise provided by this title, if the carrier envelope or, if
applicable, the envelope containing the carrier envelope:
(1) is properly addressed with postage or handling charges
prepaid;
(2) is sent from an address outside the United States; and
(3) bears a cancellation mark of a recognized postal service or
a receipt mark of a common or contract carrier or a courier
indicating a time before the deadline.
(f) If the envelope does not bear the cancellation mark or
receipt mark as required by Subsection (e)(3), a delivery under
Subsection (d)(1) is presumed to be timely if the other
requirements under this section are met. Section 1.006 does not
apply to Subsection (d)(3).
(g) The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures as
necessary to implement Subsection (d).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
1349, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1316, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd
C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1062, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1107, Sec. 1.18, eff. September 1, 2005.