ELECTION CODE
Sec. 86.001. REVIEWING APPLICATION AND PROVIDING BALLOT. (a)
The early voting clerk shall review each application for a ballot
to be voted by mail.
(b) If the applicant is entitled to vote an early voting ballot
by mail, the clerk shall provide an official ballot to the
applicant as provided by this chapter.
(c) Except as provided by Section 86.008, if the applicant is
not entitled to vote by mail, the clerk shall reject the
application, enter on the application "rejected" and the reason
for and date of rejection, and deliver written notice of the
reason for the rejection to the applicant at both the residence
address and mailing address on the application. A ballot may not
be provided to an applicant whose application is rejected.
(d) If the application does not include the applicant's correct
voter registration number or county election precinct of
residence, the clerk shall enter the appropriate information on
the application before providing a ballot to the applicant.
(e) If the applicant does not have an effective voter
registration for the election, the clerk shall reject the
application unless the clerk can determine from the voter
registrar that the applicant has submitted a voter registration
application and the registration will be effective on election
day.
(f) If the clerk receives an application for an election for
which the clerk is not serving as early voting clerk, the clerk
shall reject the application for that election and notify the
applicant of the rejection in accordance with Section 86.008.
(g) If a ballot is provided to the applicant, the clerk shall
indicate beside the applicant's name on the list of registered
voters that a ballot to be voted by mail was provided to the
applicant and the date of providing the ballot unless the form of
the list makes it impracticable to do so.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
1381, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.