TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.010. ASSISTING VOTER. (a) A voter casting a ballot by
mail who would be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive
assistance at a polling place may select a person as provided by
Section 64.032(c) to assist the voter in preparing the ballot.
(b) Assistance rendered under this section is limited to that
authorized by this code at a polling place.
(c) The person assisting the voter must sign a written oath
prescribed by Section 64.034 that is part of the certificate on
the official carrier envelope.
(d) If a voter is assisted in violation of Subsection (a) or
(b), the voter's ballot may not be counted.
(e) A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be voted
by mail shall enter the person's signature, printed name, and
residence address on the official carrier envelope of the voter.
(f) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to
provide the information on the official carrier envelope as
required by Subsection (e).
(g) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
unless the person is convicted of an offense under Section 64.036
for providing unlawful assistance to the same voter, in which
event the offense is a state jail felony.
(h) Subsection (f) does not apply if the person is related to
the applicant within the second degree by affinity or the third
degree by consanguinity, as determined under Subchapter B,
Chapter 573, Government Code, or is registered to vote at the
same address as the applicant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 1381, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
393, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.