ELECTION CODE
Sec. 86.014. PUBLIC INSPECTION OF EARLY VOTING RECORDS. (a) A
copy of an application for a ballot to be voted by mail may be
obtained from the early voting clerk:
(1) 72 hours after the time a ballot is mailed to the voter; or
(2) 48 hours after the time a ballot is mailed to the voter if
the mailing occurs on the fourth day before election day.
(b) Originals of the applications and carrier envelopes are not
available for public inspection until those materials are
delivered to the general custodian of election records after the
election.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.12; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 1381, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.