TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.013. OFFICIAL CARRIER ENVELOPE. (a) "Carrier Envelope
for Early Voting Ballot," the name and official title of the
early voting clerk as addressee, and the clerk's official mailing
address must be printed on the face of each official carrier
envelope for a ballot to be voted by mail.
(b) Spaces must appear on the reverse side of the official
carrier envelope for:
(1) indicating the identity and date of the election; and
(2) entering the signature, printed name, and residence address
of a person other than the voter who deposits the carrier
envelope in the mail or with a common or contract carrier.
(c) A certificate in substantially the following form must be
printed on the reverse side of the official carrier envelope in a
manner that requires the voter to sign across the flap of the
envelope:
"I certify that the enclosed ballot expresses my wishes
independent of any dictation or undue persuasion by any person.
________________________________
Signature of voter
By: ____________________________
Signature of person assisting
voter, if applicable (see Ballot
Envelope for restrictions and
penalties)
_______________________________
Printed name of person assisting
voter, if applicable
_______________________________
Residence address of person
assisting voter, if applicable"
(d) The following textual material, as prescribed by the
secretary of state, must be printed on the reverse side of the
official carrier envelope or on a separate sheet accompanying the
carrier envelope when it is provided:
(1) the prohibition prescribed by Section 86.006(b);
(2) the conditions for delivery by common or contract carrier
prescribed by Sections 81.005 and 86.006;
(3) the requirements for the legal execution and delivery of the
carrier envelope;
(4) the prohibition prescribed by Section 86.006(e); and
(5) the offenses prescribed by Sections 86.006(f) and 86.010(f).
(e) The following notice must be printed on the reverse side of
the official carrier envelope, near the space provided for the
voter's signature: "This envelope must be sealed by the voter
before it leaves the voter's hands. Do not sign this envelope
unless the ballot has been marked by you or at your direction."
(f) The oath of a person assisting a voter must be included on
the official carrier envelope as part of the certificate
prescribed by Subsection (c).
(g) The secretary of state by rule shall require that a notice
informing voters of the telephone number established under
Section 31.0055 and the purpose of the telephone number be
printed on:
(1) the official carrier envelope; or
(2) an insert enclosed with the balloting materials for voting
by mail sent to the voter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.20; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 1381, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
393, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.