ELECTION CODE
Sec. 87.121. EARLY VOTING ROSTERS. (a) The early voting clerk
shall maintain for each election a roster listing each person who
votes an early voting ballot by personal appearance and a roster
listing each person to whom an early voting ballot to be voted by
mail is sent.
(b) For each person listed, the applicable roster must include:
(1) the person's name, address, and voter registration number;
(2) an identification of the person's county election precinct
of registration; and
(3) the date of voting or the date the ballot was mailed to the
person, as applicable.
(c) Each roster shall be updated daily.
(d) Each roster may be maintained in any form approved by the
secretary of state.
(e) The clerk shall preserve each roster after the election for
the period for preserving the precinct election records.
(f) Information on the roster for a person to whom an early
voting mail ballot has been sent is not available for public
inspection, except to the voter seeking to verify that the
information pertaining to the voter is accurate, until the first
business day after election day.
(g) Information on the roster for a person who votes an early
voting ballot by personal appearance shall be made available for
public inspection not later than the beginning of regular
business hours on the day after the date the information is
entered on the roster under Subsection (c).
(h) Information on the roster for a person who votes an early
voting ballot by mail shall be made available for public
inspection not later than the day following the day the early
voting clerk receives a ballot voted by mail.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.28; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 565, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
864, Sec. 83, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381,
Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 958, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 17,
18, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.