ELECTION CODE
Sec. 87.041. ACCEPTING VOTER. (a) The early voting ballot
board shall open each jacket envelope for an early voting ballot
voted by mail and determine whether to accept the voter's ballot.
(b) A ballot may be accepted only if:
(1) the carrier envelope certificate is properly executed;
(2) neither the voter's signature on the ballot application nor
the signature on the carrier envelope certificate is determined
to have been executed by a person other than the voter, unless
signed by a witness;
(3) the voter's ballot application states a legal ground for
early voting by mail;
(4) the voter is registered to vote, if registration is required
by law;
(5) the address to which the ballot was mailed to the voter, as
indicated by the application, was outside the voter's county of
residence, if the ground for early voting is absence from the
county of residence;
(6) for a voter to whom a statement of residence form was
required to be sent under Section 86.002(a), the statement of
residence is returned in the carrier envelope and indicates that
the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed by
Section 63.0011; and
(7) the address to which the ballot was mailed to the voter is
an address that is otherwise required by Sections 84.002 and
86.003.
(c) If a ballot is accepted, the board shall enter the voter's
name on the poll list unless the form of the list makes it
impracticable to do so. The names of the voters casting ballots
by mail shall be listed separately on the poll list from those
casting ballots by personal appearance.
(d) A ballot shall be rejected if any requirement prescribed by
Subsection (b) is not satisfied. In that case, the board shall
indicate the rejection by entering "rejected" on the carrier
envelope and on the corresponding jacket envelope.
(e) In making the determination under Subsection (b)(2), the
board may also compare the signatures with the signature on the
voter's registration application to confirm that the signatures
are those of the same person but may not use the registration
application signature to determine that the signatures are not
those of the same person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.25; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
797, Sec. 42, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381,
Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec.
27, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1107, Sec. 1.19, eff. September 1, 2005.