TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 143.007. FILING PERIOD. (a) Except as otherwise provided
by this code, an application for a place on the ballot must be
filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 62nd day before election day.
An application may not be filed earlier than the 30th day before
the date of the filing deadline.
(b) An application filed by mail is considered to be filed at
the time of its receipt by the appropriate authority.
(c) For an election to be held on the date of the general
election for state and county officers, the day of the filing
deadline is the 70th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 925, Sec. 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.