TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 143.005. APPLICATION FOR HOME-RULE CITY OFFICE. (a) A
city charter may prescribe requirements in connection with a
candidate's application for a place on the ballot for an office
of a home-rule city. This section does not authorize a city
charter requirement in connection with the timely filing of an
application, and any charter requirement related to an
application's timely filing is superseded by Section 143.007 and
other applicable filing provisions prescribed by this code.
(b) If a city charter prescribes the requirements that a
candidate's application must satisfy for the candidate's name to
be placed on the ballot, Section 141.031(a)(4)(L) also applies
to the application. The other provisions of Section 141.031 do
not apply.
(c) If a city charter requires candidates to pay a filing fee,
the amount of the fee and an alternative procedure to payment of
the fee shall be prescribed by the charter or by ordinance under
charter authorization. However, if an ordinance prescribing an
alternative procedure to payment of a filing fee is adopted
before the effective date of this code without charter
authorization, the ordinance, as it exists on the effective date
of this code, continues in effect until the adoption of a charter
provision prescribing an alternative procedure or authorizing
prescription of an alternative procedure by ordinance.
(d) For any petition required or authorized to be filed in
connection with a candidate's application for a place on the
ballot for an office of a home-rule city, the minimum number of
signatures that must appear on the petition is the greater of:
(1) 25; or
(2) one-half of one percent of the total vote received in the
territory from which the office is elected by all candidates for
mayor in the most recent mayoral general election.
(e) If the city charter of a home-rule city with a population of
more than 1.18 million that holds nonpartisan elections for its
offices requires both a petition and a $50 fee to be filed for a
candidate's name to be placed on the ballot, those requirements
supersede this section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 427, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 66, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 695, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
614, Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2007.