TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 144.005. FILING DEADLINE. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (d), an application for a place on the ballot must be
filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 62nd day before election day.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, an application filed by
mail is considered to be filed at the time of its receipt by the
appropriate authority.
(c) The governing body of a political subdivision for which a
deadline for filing for candidacy is prescribed by a law outside
this code shall take appropriate action to comply with
Subsections (a) and (d) and to adjust any affected date,
deadline, or procedure to allow the same interval of time in
relation to the filing deadline as would be provided by
application of the other law. The secretary of state shall
prescribe any rules necessary to facilitate the implementation of
this subsection.
(d) For an election to be held on the date of the general
election for state and county officers, the day of the filing
deadline is the 70th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 925, Sec. 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.