TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 144.001. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies to
a candidate for an office of a political subdivision other than a
city or county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.