ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.095. EFFECT OF WITHDRAWAL FROM RUNOFF. If a runoff
candidate withdraws, the remaining candidate is considered to be
elected and the runoff election for that office is not held.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.