TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 145.039. DECEASED OR INELIGIBLE CANDIDATE'S NAME TO APPEAR
ON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT. If a candidate dies or is declared
ineligible after the 74th day before election day, the
candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE IN GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE
AND COUNTY OFFICERS