ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.091. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter
applies to a candidate in a general or special election, except
the general election for state and county officers.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.