ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.003. ADMINISTRATIVE DECLARATION OF INELIGIBILITY. (a)
Except for a judicial action in which a candidate's eligibility
is in issue, a candidate may be declared ineligible only as
provided by this section.
(b) A candidate in the general election for state and county
officers may be declared ineligible before the 30th day preceding
election day by:
(1) the party officer responsible for certifying the candidate's
name for placement on the general election ballot, in the case of
a candidate who is a political party's nominee; or
(2) the authority with whom the candidate's application for a
place on the ballot is required to be filed, in the case of an
independent candidate.
(c) A candidate in an election other than the general election
for state and county officers may be declared ineligible before
the beginning of early voting by personal appearance by the
authority with whom an application for a place on the ballot for
the office sought by the candidate is required to be filed.
(d) The presiding officer of the final canvassing authority for
the office sought by a candidate may declare the candidate
ineligible after the polls close on election day and, except as
provided by Subsection (e), before a certificate of election is
issued.
(e) In the case of a candidate for governor or lieutenant
governor, a declaration of ineligibility by the final canvassing
authority's presiding officer may not be made after the final
canvass for that office is completed.
(f) A candidate may be declared ineligible only if:
(1) the information on the candidate's application for a place
on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the
office; or
(2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are
conclusively established by another public record.
(g) When presented with an application for a place on the ballot
or another public record containing information pertinent to a
candidate's eligibility, the appropriate authority shall promptly
review the record. If the authority determines that the record
establishes ineligibility as provided by Subsection (f), the
authority shall declare the candidate ineligible.
(h) If a candidate is declared ineligible after the deadline for
omitting an ineligible candidate's name from the ballot, the
authority making the declaration shall promptly certify in
writing the declaration of ineligibility to the canvassing
authority for the election.
(i) If a candidate is declared ineligible, the authority making
the declaration shall promptly give written notice of the
declaration of ineligibility to the candidate.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.58; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 728, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.