ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.031. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter
applies to a candidate who is a political party's nominee in the
general election for state and county officers except a candidate
for president or vice-president of the United States.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.