ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.036. FILLING VACANCY IN NOMINATION. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), if a candidate's name is to be
omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035, the political
party's state, district, county, or precinct executive committee,
as appropriate for the particular office, may nominate a
replacement candidate to fill the vacancy in the nomination.
(b) An executive committee may make a replacement nomination
following a withdrawal only if:
(1) the candidate:
(A) withdraws because of a catastrophic illness that was
diagnosed after the 62nd day before general primary election day
and the illness would permanently and continuously incapacitate
the candidate and prevent the candidate from performing the
duties of the office sought; and
(B) files with the withdrawal request a certificate describing
the illness and signed by at least two licensed physicians;
(2) no political party that held primary elections has a nominee
for the office sought by the withdrawing candidate as of the time
of the withdrawal; or
(3) the candidate has been elected or appointed to fill a
vacancy in another elective office or has become the nominee for
another office.
(c) Under the circumstances described by Subsection (b)(2), the
appropriate executive committee of each political party making
nominations for the general election for state and county
officers may make a replacement nomination for the office sought
by the withdrawing candidate.
(d) For the purpose of filling a vacancy, a majority of the
committee's membership constitutes a quorum. To be nominated, a
person must receive a favorable vote of a majority of the members
present.
(e) A vacancy in a nomination for a district, county, or
precinct office that was made by primary election may not be
filled before the beginning of the term of office of the county
executive committee members elected in the year in which the
vacancy occurs.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 101, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.