ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.035. WITHDRAWN, DECEASED, OR INELIGIBLE CANDIDATE'S
NAME OMITTED FROM BALLOT. A candidate's name shall be omitted
from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared
ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.