ELECTION CODE
Sec. 146.001. WRITE-IN VOTES PERMITTED. Except as otherwise
provided by law, if the name of the person for whom a voter
desires to vote does not appear on the ballot, the voter may
write in the name of that person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.