FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.002. FORMALITIES. A premarital agreement must be in
writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable
without consideration.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.