FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.206. RIGHTS OF CREDITORS; RECORDING. (a) A conversion
of separate property to community property does not affect the
rights of a preexisting creditor of the spouse whose separate
property is being converted.
(b) A conversion of separate property to community property may
be recorded in the deed records of the county in which a spouse
resides and of the county in which any real property is located.
(c) A conversion of real property from separate property to
community property is constructive notice to a good faith
purchaser for value or a creditor without actual notice only if
the agreement to convert the property is acknowledged and
recorded in the deed records of the county in which the real
property is located.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1,
2000.