FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.006. ENFORCEMENT. (a) A premarital agreement is not
enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested
proves that:
(1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and,
before signing the agreement, that party:
(A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the
property or financial obligations of the other party;
(B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any
right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of
the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate
knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other
party.
(b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement
shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
(c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive
remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.