FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.008. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS. A statute of limitations
applicable to an action asserting a claim for relief under a
premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the parties
to the agreement. However, equitable defenses limiting the time
for enforcement, including laches and estoppel, are available to
either party.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.