FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.014. ATTORNEY'S FEES. The court may award reasonable
attorney's fees in a proceeding under this subchapter. The court
may order the attorney's fees to be paid directly to the
attorney, who may enforce the order for fees in the attorney's
own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment
for debt.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
768, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. POST-DECREE QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER