FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.012. CONTEMPT. (a) The court may enforce by contempt an
order requiring delivery of specific property or an award of a
right to future property.
(b) The court may not enforce by contempt an award in a decree
of divorce or annulment of a sum of money payable in a lump sum
or in future installment payments in the nature of debt, except
for:
(1) a sum of money in existence at the time the decree was
rendered; or
(2) a matured right to future payments as provided by Section
9.011.
(c) This subchapter does not detract from or limit the general
power of a court to enforce an order of the court by appropriate
means.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.