FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.106. ATTORNEY'S FEES. In a proceeding under this
subchapter, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees
incurred by a party to a divorce or annulment against the other
party to the divorce or annulment. The court may order the
attorney's fees to be paid directly to the attorney, who may
enforce the order for fees in the attorney's own name by any
means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
768, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER C. POST-DECREE DIVISION OF PROPERTY