FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.301. PRE-DECREE DESIGNATION OF EX-SPOUSE AS BENEFICIARY
OF LIFE INSURANCE. (a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is
rendered after an insured has designated the insured's spouse as
a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time
of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured's
former spouse is not effective unless:
(1) the decree designates the insured's former spouse as the
beneficiary;
(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the
beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in
trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a
dependent of either former spouse.
(b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the
proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative
beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary,
to the estate of the insured.
(c) An insurer who pays the proceeds of a life insurance policy
issued by the insurer to the beneficiary under a designation that
is not effective under Subsection (a) is liable for payment of
the proceeds to the person or estate provided by Subsection (b)
only if:
(1) before payment of the proceeds to the designated
beneficiary, the insurer receives written notice at the home
office of the insurer from an interested person that the
designation is not effective under Subsection (a); and
(2) the insurer has not interpleaded the proceeds into the
registry of a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with
the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.