FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.010. REDUCTION TO MONEY JUDGMENT. (a) If a party fails
to comply with a decree of divorce or annulment and delivery of
property awarded in the decree is no longer an adequate remedy,
the court may render a money judgment for the damages caused by
that failure to comply.
(b) If a party did not receive payments of money as awarded in
the decree of divorce or annulment, the court may render judgment
against a defaulting party for the amount of unpaid payments to
which the party is entitled.
(c) The remedy of a reduction to money judgment is in addition
to the other remedies provided by law.
(d) A money judgment rendered under this section may be enforced
by any means available for the enforcement of judgment for debt.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.