FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.1045. AMENDMENT OF QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER.
(a) A court that renders a qualified domestic relations order
retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to
correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate
the division of property ordered by the court.
(b) An amended domestic relations order under this section must
be submitted to the plan administrator or other person acting in
an equivalent capacity to determine whether the amended order
satisfies the requirements of a qualified domestic relations
order. Section 9.104 applies to a domestic relations order
amended under this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
481, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.