FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.202. LIMITATIONS. (a) A suit under this subchapter must
be filed before the second anniversary of the date a former
spouse unequivocally repudiates the existence of the ownership
interest of the other former spouse and communicates that
repudiation to the other former spouse.
(b) The two-year limitations period is tolled for the period
that a court of this state does not have jurisdiction over the
former spouses or over the property.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.