TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31.006. EFFECT OF GENERAL REMOVAL. Except for specific
constitutional and statutory age requirements, a minor whose
disabilities are removed for general purposes has the capacity of
an adult, including the capacity to contract. Except as provided
by federal law, all educational rights accorded to the parent of
a student, including the right to make education decisions under
Section 151.003(a)(10), transfer to the minor whose disabilities
are removed for general purposes.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 767, Sec. 9, eff. June 13, 2001.