TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31.001. REQUIREMENTS. (a) A minor may petition to have
the disabilities of minority removed for limited or general
purposes if the minor is:
(1) a resident of this state;
(2) 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and living
separate and apart from the minor's parents, managing
conservator, or guardian; and
(3) self-supporting and managing the minor's own financial
affairs.
(b) A minor may file suit under this chapter in the minor's own
name. The minor need not be represented by next friend.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.