FAMILY CODE
Sec. 32.101. WHO MAY CONSENT TO IMMUNIZATION OF CHILD. (a) In
addition to persons authorized to consent to immunization under
Chapter 151 and Chapter 153, the following persons may consent to
the immunization of a child:
(1) a guardian of the child; and
(2) a person authorized under the law of another state or a
court order to consent for the child.
(b) If the persons listed in Subsection (a) are not available
and the authority to consent is not denied under Subsection (c),
consent to the immunization of a child may be given by:
(1) a grandparent of the child;
(2) an adult brother or sister of the child;
(3) an adult aunt or uncle of the child;
(4) a stepparent of the child;
(5) an educational institution in which the child is enrolled
that has written authorization to consent for the child from a
parent, managing conservator, guardian, or other person who under
the law of another state or a court order may consent for the
child;
(6) another adult who has actual care, control, and possession
of the child and has written authorization to consent for the
child from a parent, managing conservator, guardian, or other
person who, under the law of another state or a court order, may
consent for the child;
(7) a court having jurisdiction of a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship of which the minor is the subject;
(8) an adult having actual care, control, and possession of the
child under an order of a juvenile court or by commitment by a
juvenile court to the care of an agency of the state or county;
or
(9) an adult having actual care, control, and possession of the
child as the child's primary caregiver.
(c) A person otherwise authorized to consent under Subsection
(a) may not consent for the child if the person has actual
knowledge that a parent, managing conservator, guardian of the
child, or other person who under the law of another state or a
court order may consent for the child:
(1) has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization;
(2) has been told not to consent for the child; or
(3) has withdrawn a prior written authorization for the person
to consent.
(d) The Texas Youth Commission may consent to the immunization
of a child committed to it if a parent, managing conservator, or
guardian of the minor or other person who, under the law of
another state or court order, may consent for the minor has been
contacted and:
(1) refuses to consent; and
(2) does not expressly deny to the Texas Youth Commission the
authority to consent for the child.
(e) A person who consents under this section shall provide the
health care provider with sufficient and accurate health history
and other information about the minor for whom the consent is
given and, if necessary, sufficient and accurate health history
and information about the minor's family to enable the person who
may consent to the minor's immunization and the health care
provider to determine adequately the risks and benefits inherent
in the proposed immunization and to determine whether
immunization is advisable.
(f) Consent to immunization must meet the requirements of
Section 32.002(a).
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.09(a), eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.