FAMILY CODE
Sec. 32.201. EMERGENCY SHELTER OR CARE FOR MINORS. (a) An
emergency shelter facility may provide shelter and care to a
minor and the minor's child or children, if any.
(b) An emergency shelter facility may provide shelter or care
only during an emergency constituting an immediate danger to the
physical health or safety of the minor or the minor's child or
children.
(c) Shelter or care provided under this section may not be
provided after the 15th day after the date the shelter or care is
commenced unless:
(1) the facility receives consent to continue services from the
minor in accordance with Section 32.202; or
(2) the minor has qualified for financial assistance under
Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, and is on the waiting list for
housing assistance.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 192, Sec. 1, eff. June 2, 2003.