FAMILY CODE
Sec. 32.001. CONSENT BY NON-PARENT. (a) The following persons
may consent to medical, dental, psychological, and surgical
treatment of a child when the person having the right to consent
as otherwise provided by law cannot be contacted and that person
has not given actual notice to the contrary:
(1) a grandparent of the child;
(2) an adult brother or sister of the child;
(3) an adult aunt or uncle of the child;
(4) an educational institution in which the child is enrolled
that has received written authorization to consent from a person
having the right to consent;
(5) an adult who has actual care, control, and possession of the
child and has written authorization to consent from a person
having the right to consent;
(6) a court having jurisdiction over a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship of which the child is the subject;
(7) an adult responsible for the actual care, control, and
possession of a child under the jurisdiction of a juvenile court
or committed by a juvenile court to the care of an agency of the
state or county; or
(8) a peace officer who has lawfully taken custody of a minor,
if the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe the minor
is in need of immediate medical treatment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the Texas
Youth Commission may consent to the medical, dental,
psychological, and surgical treatment of a child committed to the
Texas Youth Commission under Title 3 when the person having the
right to consent has been contacted and that person has not given
actual notice to the contrary. Consent for medical, dental,
psychological, and surgical treatment of a child for whom the
Department of Family and Protective Services has been appointed
managing conservator and who is committed to the Texas Youth
Commission is governed by Sections 266.004, 266.009, and 266.010.
(c) This section does not apply to consent for the immunization
of a child.
(d) A person who consents to the medical treatment of a minor
under Subsection (a)(7) or (8) is immune from liability for
damages resulting from the examination or treatment of the minor,
except to the extent of the person's own acts of negligence. A
physician or dentist licensed to practice in this state, or a
hospital or medical facility at which a minor is treated is
immune from liability for damages resulting from the examination
or treatment of a minor under this section, except to the extent
of the person's own acts of negligence.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
108, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 2009.