FAMILY CODE
Sec. 32.005. EXAMINATION WITHOUT CONSENT OF ABUSE OR NEGLECT OF
CHILD. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a physician,
dentist, or psychologist having reasonable grounds to believe
that a child's physical or mental condition has been adversely
affected by abuse or neglect may examine the child without the
consent of the child, the child's parents, or other person
authorized to consent to treatment under this subchapter.
(b) An examination under this section may include X-rays, blood
tests, photographs, and penetration of tissue necessary to
accomplish those tests.
(c) Unless consent is obtained as otherwise allowed by law, a
physician, dentist, or psychologist may not examine a child:
(1) 16 years of age or older who refuses to consent; or
(2) for whom consent is prohibited by a court order.
(d) A physician, dentist, or psychologist examining a child
under this section is not liable for damages except for damages
resulting from the physician's or dentist's negligence.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. IMMUNIZATION