FAMILY CODE
Sec. 32.004. CONSENT TO COUNSELING. (a) A child may consent to
counseling for:
(1) suicide prevention;
(2) chemical addiction or dependency; or
(3) sexual, physical, or emotional abuse.
(b) A licensed or certified physician, psychologist, counselor,
or social worker having reasonable grounds to believe that a
child has been sexually, physically, or emotionally abused, is
contemplating suicide, or is suffering from a chemical or drug
addiction or dependency may:
(1) counsel the child without the consent of the child's parents
or, if applicable, managing conservator or guardian;
(2) with or without the consent of the child who is a client,
advise the child's parents or, if applicable, managing
conservator or guardian of the treatment given to or needed by
the child; and
(3) rely on the written statement of the child containing the
grounds on which the child has capacity to consent to the child's
own treatment under this section.
(c) Unless consent is obtained as otherwise allowed by law, a
physician, psychologist, counselor, or social worker may not
counsel a child if consent is prohibited by a court order.
(d) A physician, psychologist, counselor, or social worker
counseling a child under this section is not liable for damages
except for damages resulting from the person's negligence or
wilful misconduct.
(e) A parent, or, if applicable, managing conservator or
guardian, who has not consented to counseling treatment of the
child is not obligated to compensate a physician, psychologist,
counselor, or social worker for counseling services rendered
under this section.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.