FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.002. PARENTAL NOTICE. (a) A physician may not perform
an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor unless:
(1) the physician performing the abortion gives at least 48
hours actual notice, in person or by telephone, of the
physician's intent to perform the abortion to:
(A) a parent of the minor, if the minor has no managing
conservator or guardian; or
(B) a court-appointed managing conservator or guardian;
(2) the judge of a court having probate jurisdiction, the judge
of a county court at law, the judge of a district court,
including a family district court, or a court of appellate
jurisdiction issues an order authorizing the minor to consent to
the abortion as provided by Section 33.003 or 33.004;
(3) a probate court, county court at law, district court,
including a family district court, or court of appeals, by its
inaction, constructively authorizes the minor to consent to the
abortion as provided by Section 33.003 or 33.004; or
(4) the physician performing the abortion:
(A) concludes that on the basis of the physician's good faith
clinical judgment, a condition exists that complicates the
medical condition of the pregnant minor and necessitates the
immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to
avoid a serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment
of a major bodily function; and
(B) certifies in writing to the Texas Department of Health and
in the patient's medical record the medical indications
supporting the physician's judgment that the circumstances
described by Paragraph (A) exist.
(b) If a person to whom notice may be given under Subsection
(a)(1) cannot be notified after a reasonable effort, a physician
may perform an abortion if the physician gives 48 hours
constructive notice, by certified mail, restricted delivery, sent
to the last known address, to the person to whom notice may be
given under Subsection (a)(1). The period under this subsection
begins when the notice is mailed. If the person required to be
notified is not notified within the 48-hour period, the abortion
may proceed even if the notice by mail is not received.
(c) The requirement that 48 hours actual notice be provided
under this section may be waived by an affidavit of:
(1) a parent of the minor, if the minor has no managing
conservator or guardian; or
(2) a court-appointed managing conservator or guardian.
(d) A physician may execute for inclusion in the minor's medical
record an affidavit stating that, according to the best
information and belief of the physician, notice or constructive
notice has been provided as required by this section. Execution
of an affidavit under this subsection creates a presumption that
the requirements of this section have been satisfied.
(e) The Texas Department of Health shall prepare a form to be
used for making the certification required by Subsection (a)(4).
(f) A certification required by Subsection (a)(4) is
confidential and privileged and is not subject to disclosure
under Chapter 552, Government Code, or to discovery, subpoena, or
other legal process. Personal or identifying information about
the minor, including her name, address, or social security
number, may not be included in a certification under Subsection
(a)(4). The physician must keep the medical records on the minor
in compliance with the rules adopted by the Texas State Board of
Medical Examiners under Section 153.003, Occupations Code.
(g) A physician who intentionally performs an abortion on a
pregnant unemancipated minor in violation of this section commits
an offense. An offense under this subsection is punishable by a
fine not to exceed $10,000. In this subsection, "intentionally"
has the meaning assigned by Section 6.03(a), Penal Code.
(h) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the
minor falsely represented her age or identity to the physician to
be at least 18 years of age by displaying an apparently valid
governmental record of identification such that a reasonable
person under similar circumstances would have relied on the
representation. The defense does not apply if the physician is
shown to have had independent knowledge of the minor's actual age
or identity or failed to use due diligence in determining the
minor's age or identity. In this subsection, "defense" has the
meaning and application assigned by Section 2.03, Penal Code.
(i) In relation to the trial of an offense under this section in
which the conduct charged involves a conclusion made by the
physician under Subsection (a)(4), the defendant may seek a
hearing before the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners on
whether the physician's conduct was necessary to avert the death
of the minor or to avoid a serious risk of substantial and
irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. The findings
of the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners under this
subsection are admissible on that issue in the trial of the
defendant. Notwithstanding any other reason for a continuance
provided under the Code of Criminal Procedure or other law, on
motion of the defendant, the court shall delay the beginning of
the trial for not more than 30 days to permit a hearing under
this subsection to take place.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 395, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.741,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.