FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.003. JUDICIAL APPROVAL. (a) A pregnant minor who
wishes to have an abortion without notification to one of her
parents, her managing conservator, or her guardian may file an
application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to
* * *
application is deemed to be granted and the physician may perform
the abortion as if the court had issued an order authorizing the
minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without
notification under Section 33.002. Proceedings under this section
shall be given precedence over other pending matters to the
extent necessary to assure that the court reaches a decision
promptly.
(i) The court shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence
whether the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to
make the decision to have an abortion performed without
notification to either of her parents or a managing conservator
or guardian, whether notification would not be in the best
interest of the minor, or whether notification may lead to
physical, sexual, or emotional abuse of the minor. If the court
finds that the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed,
that notification would not be in the minor's best interest, or
that notification may lead to physical, sexual, or emotional
abuse of the minor, the court shall enter an order authorizing
the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without
notification to either of her parents or a managing conservator
or guardian and shall execute the required forms.
(j) If the court finds that the minor does not meet the
requirements of Subsection (i), the court may not authorize the
minor to consent to an abortion without the notification
authorized under Section 33.002(a)(1).
(k) The court may not notify a parent, managing conservator, or
guardian that the minor is pregnant or that the minor wants to
have an abortion. The court proceedings shall be conducted in a
manner that protects the anonymity of the minor. The application
and all other court documents pertaining to the proceedings are
confidential and privileged and are not subject to disclosure
under Chapter 552, Government Code, or to discovery, subpoena, or
other legal process. The minor may file the application using a
pseudonym or using only her initials.
(l) An order of the court issued under this section is
confidential and privileged and is not subject to disclosure
under Chapter 552, Government Code, or discovery, subpoena, or
other legal process. The order may not be released to any person
but the pregnant minor, the pregnant minor's guardian ad litem,
the pregnant minor's attorney, another person designated to
receive the order by the minor, or a governmental agency or
attorney in a criminal or administrative action seeking to assert
or protect the interest of the minor. The supreme court may adopt
rules to permit confidential docketing of an application under
this section.
(m) The clerk of the supreme court shall prescribe the
application form to be used by the minor filing an application
under this section.
(n) A filing fee is not required of and court costs may not be
assessed against a minor filing an application under this
section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 395, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.742,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.