FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.003. JUDICIAL APPROVAL. (a) A pregnant minor who
wishes to have an abortion without notification to one of her
parents, her managing conservator, or her guardian may file an
application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to
the performance of an abortion without notification to either of
her parents or a managing conservator or guardian.
(b) The application may be filed in any county court at law,
court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a
family district court, in this state.
(c) The application must be made under oath and include:
(1) a statement that the minor is pregnant;
(2) a statement that the minor is unmarried, is under 18 years
of age, and has not had her disabilities removed under Chapter
31;
(3) a statement that the minor wishes to have an abortion
without the notification of either of her parents or a managing
conservator or guardian; and
(4) a statement as to whether the minor has retained an attorney
and, if she has retained an attorney, the name, address, and
telephone number of her attorney.
(d) The clerk of the court shall deliver a courtesy copy of the
application made under this section to the judge who is to hear
the application.
(e) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor.
If the minor has not retained an attorney, the court shall
appoint an attorney to represent the minor. If the guardian ad
litem is an attorney admitted to the practice of law in this
state, the court may appoint the guardian ad litem to serve as
the minor's attorney.
(f) The court may appoint to serve as guardian ad litem:
(1) a person who may consent to treatment for the minor under
Sections 32.001(a)(1)-(3);
(2) a psychiatrist or an individual licensed or certified as a
psychologist under Chapter 501, Occupations Code;
(3) an appropriate employee of the Department of Protective and
Regulatory Services;
(4) a member of the clergy; or
(5) another appropriate person selected by the court.
(g) The court shall fix a time for a hearing on an application
filed under Subsection (a) and shall keep a record of all
testimony and other oral proceedings in the action. The court
shall enter judgment on the application immediately after the
hearing is concluded.
(h) The court shall rule on an application submitted under this
section and shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions
of law not later than 5 p.m. on the second business day after the
date the application is filed with the court. On request by the
minor, the court shall grant an extension of the period specified
by this subsection. If a request for an extension is made, the
court shall rule on an application and shall issue written
findings of fact and conclusions of law not later than 5 p.m. on
the second business day after the date the minor states she is
ready to proceed to hearing. If the court fails to rule on the
application and issue written findings of fact and conclusions of
law within the period specified by this subsection, the
application is deemed to be granted and the physician may perform
* * *