FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.004. APPEAL. (a) A minor whose application under
Section 33.003 is denied may appeal to the court of appeals
having jurisdiction over civil matters in the county in which the
application was filed. On receipt of a notice of appeal, the
clerk of the court that denied the application shall deliver a
copy of the notice of appeal and record on appeal to the clerk of
the court of appeals. On receipt of the notice and record, the
clerk of the court of appeals shall place the appeal on the
docket of the court.
(b) The court of appeals shall rule on an appeal under this
section not later than 5 p.m. on the second business day after
the date the notice of appeal is filed with the court that denied
the application. On request by the minor, the court shall grant
an extension of the period specified by this subsection. If a
request for an extension is made, the court shall rule on the
appeal not later than 5 p.m. on the second business day after the
date the minor states she is ready to proceed. If the court of
appeals fails to rule on the appeal within the period specified
by this subsection, the appeal is deemed to be granted and the
physician may perform the abortion as if the court had issued an
order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the
abortion without notification under Section 33.002. Proceedings
under this section shall be given precedence over other pending
matters to the extent necessary to assure that the court reaches
a decision promptly.
(c) A ruling of the court of appeals issued under this section
is confidential and privileged and is not subject to disclosure
under Chapter 552, Government Code, or discovery, subpoena, or
other legal process. The ruling may not be released to any person
but the pregnant minor, the pregnant minor's guardian ad litem,
the pregnant minor's attorney, another person designated to
receive the ruling by the minor, or a governmental agency or
attorney in a criminal or administrative action seeking to assert
or protect the interest of the minor. The supreme court may adopt
rules to permit confidential docketing of an appeal under this
section.
(d) The clerk of the supreme court shall prescribe the notice of
appeal form to be used by the minor appealing a judgment under
this section.
(e) A filing fee is not required of and court costs may not be
assessed against a minor filing an appeal under this section.
(f) An expedited confidential appeal shall be available to any
pregnant minor to whom a court of appeals denies an order
authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an
abortion without notification to either of her parents or a
managing conservator or guardian.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 395, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.