FAMILY CODE
Sec. 34.007. EFFECT OF AUTHORIZATION AGREEMENT. (a) A person
who is not a party to the authorization agreement who relies in
good faith on an authorization agreement under this chapter,
without actual knowledge that the authorization agreement is
void, revoked, or invalid, is not subject to civil or criminal
liability to any person, and is not subject to professional
disciplinary action, for that reliance if the agreement is
completed as required by this chapter.
(b) The authorization agreement does not affect the rights of
the child's parent or legal guardian regarding the care, custody,
and control of the child, and does not mean that the relative has
legal custody of the child.
(c) An authorization agreement executed under this chapter does
not confer or affect standing or a right of intervention in any
proceeding under Title 5.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
815, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.