TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.002. LIMIT OF DAMAGES. Recovery for damage caused by
wilful and malicious conduct is limited to actual damages, not to
exceed $25,000 per occurrence, plus court costs and reasonable
attorney's fees.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 783, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.