TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.0025. LIABILITY FOR PROPERTY DAMAGE TO AN INN OR HOTEL.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 41.002, recovery of damages by an
inn or hotel for wilful and malicious conduct is limited to
actual damages, not to exceed $25,000 per occurrence, plus court
costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) In this section "occurrence" means one incident on a single
day in one hotel room. The term does not include incidents in
separate rooms or incidents that occur on different days.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 40, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.