TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45.102. REQUIREMENTS OF PETITION. (a) A petition to
change the name of an adult must be verified and include:
(1) the present name and place of residence of the petitioner;
(2) the full name requested for the petitioner;
(3) the reason the change in name is requested;
(4) whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final
felony conviction;
(5) whether the petitioner is subject to the registration
requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(6) a legible and complete set of the petitioner's fingerprints
on a fingerprint card format acceptable to the Department of
Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(b) The petition must include each of the following or a
reasonable explanation why the required information is not
included:
(1) the petitioner's:
(A) full name;
(B) sex;
(C) race;
(D) date of birth;
(E) driver's license number for any driver's license issued in
the 10 years preceding the date of the petition;
(F) social security number; and
(G) assigned FBI number, state identification number, if known,
or any other reference number in a criminal history record system
that identifies the petitioner;
(2) any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor for which
the petitioner has been charged; and
(3) the case number and the court if a warrant was issued or a
charging instrument was filed or presented for an offense listed
in Subsection (b)(2).
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1003, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1300, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 6.001, eff. September 1, 2005.