TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45.103. ORDER. (a) The court shall order a change of name
under this subchapter for a person other than a person with a
final felony conviction or a person subject to the registration
requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, if the
change is in the interest or to the benefit of the petitioner and
in the interest of the public.
(b) A court may order a change of name under this subchapter for
a person with a final felony conviction if, in addition to the
requirements of Subsection (a), the person has:
(1) received a certificate of discharge by the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice or completed a period of community
supervision or juvenile probation ordered by a court and not less
than two years have passed from the date of the receipt of
discharge or completion of community supervision or juvenile
probation; or
(2) been pardoned.
(c) A court may order a change of name under this subchapter for
a person subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62,
Code of Criminal Procedure, if, in addition to the requirements
of Subsection (a), the person provides the court with proof that
the person has notified the appropriate local law enforcement
authority of the proposed name change. In this subsection,
"local law enforcement authority" has the meaning assigned by
Article 62.001, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1300, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1008, Sec. 2.06, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.057, eff. September 1, 2009.