TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45.002. REQUIREMENTS OF PETITION. (a) A petition to
change the name of a child must be verified and include:
(1) the present name and place of residence of the child;
(2) the reason a change of name is requested;
(3) the full name requested for the child;
(4) whether the child is subject to the continuing exclusive
jurisdiction of a court under Chapter 155; and
(5) whether the child is subject to the registration
requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) If the child is 10 years of age or older, the child's
written consent to the change of name must be attached to the
petition.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1300, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.