TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45.105. CHANGE OF NAME IN DIVORCE SUIT. (a) On the final
disposition of a suit for divorce, for annulment, or to declare a
marriage void, the court shall enter a decree changing the name
of a party specially praying for the change to a prior used name
unless the court states in the decree a reason for denying the
change of name. The court may not deny a change of name solely to
keep last names of family members the same.
(b) A person whose name is changed under this section may apply
for a change of name certificate from the clerk of the court as
provided by Section 45.106.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.10(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.